Climate and monthly weather forecastCanta, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Canta, Peru, is another refreshing summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.3°C (55.9°F) and max 17.8°C (64°F). Canta experiences an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.8°C (64°F) with the onset of January, subtly varied from December's 17.5°C (63.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Canta, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.9°C (64.2°F) and min 13.9°C (57°F). Canta, Peru, registers an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F) with the arrival of February, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a comfortable month in Canta, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 18.1°C (64.6°F). The shift into March reveals an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.1°C (64.6°F), closely mirroring February's climate. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Canta, Peru, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average low of 13.7°C (56.7°F). April tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and a low of 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Canta, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 12.7°C (54.9°F) and 18.6°C (65.5°F). The arrival of May brings an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 18.6°C (65.5°F), subtly diverging from April's 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is also an enjoyable month in Canta, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.6°C (52.9°F) and max 18.3°C (64.9°F). The arrival of June brings an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F), subtly diverging from May's 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another enjoyable winter month in Canta, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average high of 18°C (64.4°F). The commencement of July notes an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 18°C (64.4°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Canta, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.4°C (50.7°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). Canta records an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in August, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is still a refreshing month in Canta, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 18.2°C (64.8°F) and 11.4°C (52.5°F). The beginning of September records an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 18.2°C (64.8°F), marking a negligible difference from August's 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable spring month in Canta, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 12.2°C (54°F) and 18°C (64.4°F). October commences with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18°C (64.4°F), showing little deviation from September's 18.2°C (64.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Canta, is another comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18°C (64.4°F) and an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F). With the dawn of November, Canta witnesses an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 18°C (64.4°F), on par with October. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a refreshing month in Canta, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.9°C (55.2°F) and an average high of 17.5°C (63.5°F). The coldest period is December, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 17.5°C (63.5°F) and a low of 12.9°C (55.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 22.5 days and accumulates 59mm (2.32") of precipitation.

In Canta, Peru, during the entire year, the rain falls for 125.1 days and collects up to 252mm (9.92") of precipitation.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, May through October and December, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

The months with the least sunshine are February and May, with an average of 7.6h of sunshine.

March, April and November, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Canta.

April, noted for its average high-temperature of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 13.7°C (56.7°F), is considered the warmest month in Canta.

June and July are months with the least rain in Canta when the rain falls for 1.3 days and typically aggregates up to 1mm (0.04") of rain.

June has the shortest days of the year in Canta, Peru, with an average of 11h and 30min of daylight.

August is the least humid month in Canta, with an average relative humidity of 56%.

October has the most sunshine of the year in Canta, with an average of 11.9h of sunshine.

Canta notes the coldest temperatures in December, with a average high of 17.5°C (63.5°F) and a low of 12.9°C (55.2°F).

With an average of 12h and 48min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year in Canta.

Canta, Peru, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Canta, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (18.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (17.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (13.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (10.4°C).

Average pressure
Canta, Peru

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are July and August (1017.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Canta, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is June (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Canta, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (56%).

Average rainfall
Canta, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (59mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June and July (1mm).

Average rainfall days
Canta, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (22.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Canta, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is October (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and May (Average sunshine: 7h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Canta, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is July (28.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.4 days).

Average UV index
Canta, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are March, April and November (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and December (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
Canta, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 4).

Average visibility
Canta, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (9km).