Climate and monthly weather forecastCerro Alegre, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Cerro Alegre, Peru, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.6°C (67.3°F) and max 21.8°C (71.2°F). The commencement of January records an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F), barely varying from December's 20.5°C (68.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Cerro Alegre, is another pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.8°C (73°F) and an average low of 20.7°C (69.3°F). Cerro Alegre's warmest month, February, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 22.8°C (73°F) to a low of 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also an agreeable month in Cerro Alegre, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.5°C (68.9°F) and an average high of 22.6°C (72.7°F). Cerro Alegre's average high-temperature marks a still agreeable 22.6°C (72.7°F) with the advent of March, closely mirroring that of the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is another pleasant autumn month in Cerro Alegre, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average high of 21.3°C (70.3°F). The transition into April is marked with an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F), showing an insignificant shift from March's 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Cerro Alegre, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.5°C (63.5°F) and an average high of 20.2°C (68.4°F). May's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F) from April's 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a comfortable month in Cerro Alegre, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 16.4°C (61.5°F) and 19.2°C (66.6°F). Shifting into June, Cerro Alegre records an average high-temperature of a refreshing 19.2°C (66.6°F), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Cerro Alegre, Peru, is another comfortable winter month, with an average temperature varying between 18.1°C (64.6°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). With July's arrival, Cerro Alegre's weather records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.1°C (64.6°F), marking little difference from June's 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Cerro Alegre, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 17.8°C (64°F) and 14.5°C (58.1°F). August, with its average high-temperature of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low-temperature of 14.5°C (58.1°F), holds the record as the coldest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Cerro Alegre, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 17.9°C (64.2°F). September records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.9°C (64.2°F), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Cerro Alegre, Peru, is another enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). In October, Cerro Alegre experiences a minor shift in meteorological conditions with average high-temperatures marked at a still enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F), closely mirroring the climate in September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is also an enjoyable month in Cerro Alegre, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.7°C (62.1°F) and max 19.3°C (66.7°F). Cerro Alegre's weather in November, with an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 19.3°C (66.7°F), subtly shifts from October's 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Cerro Alegre, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average high of 20.5°C (68.9°F). The commencement of December records an average high-temperature of a pleasant 20.5°C (68.9°F), barely varying from November's 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The most humid month in Cerro Alegre is January, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

January is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.1 days and accumulates 18mm (0.71") of precipitation.

In Cerro Alegre, during the entire year, the rain falls for 73.4 days and collects up to 68mm (2.68") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are January through March, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

February is the month when Cerro Alegre's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 22.8°C (73°F) and lows of 20.7°C (69.3°F).

April through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index in Cerro Alegre.

The months with the least sunshine are May and July, with an average of 7.6h of sunshine.

With an average of 11h and 24min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year in Cerro Alegre, Peru.

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 80%, are the least humid months in Cerro Alegre.

July and August are months without rainfall in Cerro Alegre, Peru.

August, recording an average high temperature of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low temperature of 14.5°C (58.1°F), is Cerro Alegre's coldest month.

Months with rainfall in Cerro Alegre are January through June, September through December.

October and November, with an average of 12.2h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Cerro Alegre, Peru.

December has the longest days of the year in Cerro Alegre, with an average of 12h and 54min of daylight.

Cerro Alegre does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (22.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (17.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (20.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is August (14.5°C).

Average pressure
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1016.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1013.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (12.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (9.9km/h).

Average humidity
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (80%).

Average rainfall
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (18mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (16.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (0.4 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are October and November (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are May and July (Average sunshine: 7h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is July (29.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.3 days).

Average UV index
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February and March (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 31).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Cerro Alegre, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).