Climate and monthly weather forecastChungar, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a cool summer month in Chungar, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12.3°C (54.1°F) and an average low of 4.9°C (40.8°F). At the start of January, Chungar's average high-temperature reaches a still cool 12.3°C (54.1°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Chungar, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.5°C (54.5°F) and min 4.9°C (40.8°F). As January transitions into February, the average high-temperature rests at a still cool 12.5°C (54.5°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a fresh month in Chungar, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.1°C (39.4°F) and an average high of 12.3°C (54.1°F). The transition from February to March sees an average high-temperature of a still fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Chungar, Peru, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3°C (37.4°F) and an average high of 12.6°C (54.7°F). April's beginning signals an average high-temperature of a still cool 12.6°C (54.7°F), barely different from March's 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also a fresh month in Chungar, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.1°C (35.8°F) and 12°C (53.6°F). May's average high-temperature is a still fresh 12°C (53.6°F), maintaining a close comparison with April's 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a cool month in Chungar, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and an average high of 11.3°C (52.3°F). The commencement of June introduces an average high-temperature of a still fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Chungar, Peru, is another fresh winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.3°C (32.5°F) and 11°C (51.8°F). July stands out as Chungar's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 11°C (51.8°F) and a low of 0.3°C (32.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is another cool month in Chungar, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.5°C (52.7°F) and min 0.9°C (33.6°F). Chungar registers an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.5°C (52.7°F) with the arrival of August, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Chungar, is also a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F). Chungar records an average high-temperature of a still fresh 11.9°C (53.4°F) in September, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Chungar, Peru, is another fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.8°C (55°F) and min 4.4°C (39.9°F). Stepping into October, Chungar records an average high-temperature of a still cool 12.8°C (55°F), almost consistent with September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Chungar, is a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.9°C (40.8°F) and an average high of 13.9°C (57°F). November, with its high-temperature average of 13.9°C (57°F) and a low-temperature average of 4.9°C (40.8°F), is the warmest month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is also a fresh month in Chungar, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 5°C (41°F). The advent of December reveals an average high-temperature of a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 265.7 rainfall days, and 1106mm (43.54") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 9.7 days and typically aggregates up to 137mm (5.39") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 91.8 snowfall days, and 809mm (31.85") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January through May, August through December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

The month with the most rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 27.3 days and typically aggregates up to 176mm (6.93") of precipitation.

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

The month with the least sunshine is May, with an average of 7.3h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 11.4 days and typically collects 14mm (0.55") of precipitation.

June is the month with the least snowfall. Snow falls for 6.4 days and accumulates 19mm (0.75") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is June, with an average of 11h and 30min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month of July, characterized by an average high of 11°C (51.8°F) and a low of 0.3°C (32.5°F), is recognized as the coldest.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, October has the most sunshine of the year.

The warmest time of the year is November, with temperatures averaging a high of 13.9°C (57°F) and a low of 4.9°C (40.8°F).

The least humid month is November, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 12h and 48min of daylight.

Chungar does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Chungar, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (13.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (11°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (0.3°C).

Average pressure
Chungar, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1018.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Chungar, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (9.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (7.4km/h).

Average humidity
Chungar, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is November (72%).

Average rainfall
Chungar, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (176mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (14mm).

Average rainfall days
Chungar, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (29.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (11.4 days).

Average snowfall
Chungar, Peru

The month with the highest snowfall is January (137mm).
The month with the least snowfall is June (19mm).

Average snowfall days
Chungar, Peru

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and August (9.7 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is November (5.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chungar, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is October (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Chungar, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is June (12.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0.2 days).

Average UV index
Chungar, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are June and July (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Chungar, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Chungar, Peru

The month with the highest visibility is June (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).