Climate and monthly weather forecastHuancabamba, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Huancabamba, Peru, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). January and February bring Huancabamba's lowest average temperatures, reaching a high of 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is also an agreeable month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). Temperatures reach their minimum during January and February, recording an average high-temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a pleasant month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.4°C (70.5°F) and min 15.1°C (59.2°F). The advent of March brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Huancabamba, Peru, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.1°C (59.2°F) and max 22.1°C (71.8°F). April's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still pleasant 22.1°C (71.8°F) from March's 21.4°C (70.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also an agreeable month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 22.4°C (72.3°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F). On the advent of May, Huancabamba's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still agreeable 22.4°C (72.3°F) from April's 22.1°C (71.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a pleasant month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 14.2°C (57.6°F) and 22.6°C (72.7°F). June's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still agreeable 22.6°C (72.7°F) from May's 22.4°C (72.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is an agreeable winter month in Huancabamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and an average high of 22.8°C (73°F). July experiences an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.8°C (73°F), barely different from June's 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is a warm month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). Huancabamba registers an average high-temperature of a warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) with the arrival of August, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a moderately hot month in Huancabamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and an average low of 14.5°C (58.1°F). September proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and a minimum temperature of 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another pleasant spring month in Huancabamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and an average low of 14.6°C (58.3°F). As Huancabamba transitions into October, the average high-temperature stands at an agreeable 22.1°C (71.8°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is also an agreeable month in Huancabamba, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.2°C (57.6°F) and max 21.5°C (70.7°F). The arrival of November sees a recorded average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.5°C (70.7°F), showing little divergence from the previous month's conditions. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Huancabamba, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 21.5°C (70.7°F) and 14.8°C (58.6°F). Huancabamba greets December with a high-temperature average of a still agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F), mirroring that of November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The months of January and February see the lowest levels of Huancabamba's temperatures, averaging a high of 21.3°C (70.3°F).

In Huancabamba, during the entire year, the rain falls for 201.7 days and collects up to 672mm (26.46") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the least sunshine in Huancabamba are February and March, with an average of 7.5h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 80%, March is the most humid month in Huancabamba.

March is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 26.8 days and accumulates 158mm (6.22") of precipitation.

With an average of 11h and 48min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 64%, are the least humid months.

The month with the least rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 5.6 days and typically collects 5mm (0.2") of precipitation.

During the warmest month in Huancabamba, September, temperatures average a high of 23.5°C (74.3°F) and a low of 14.5°C (58.1°F).

The month with the most sunshine is November, with an average of 10.9h of sunshine.

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 24min of daylight.

Huancabamba does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Huancabamba, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is September (23.5°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (21.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are January and February (15.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are July and August (13.8°C).

Average pressure
Huancabamba, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1012.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Huancabamba, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (9.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (5.2km/h).

Average humidity
Huancabamba, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (64%).

Average rainfall
Huancabamba, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (158mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Huancabamba, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (26.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (5.6 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Huancabamba, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and March (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Huancabamba, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is July (23.2 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are February and March (2.9 days).

Average UV index
Huancabamba, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Huancabamba, Peru

The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 16).

Average visibility
Huancabamba, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (9km).