Climate and monthly weather forecastMacusani, Peru
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Macusani
Situated in the high altitude region of Peru, Macusani has a predominant ET or Tundra climate, according to the Köppen climate classification. This signifies near constant, low temperatures throughout the year. Expectations align with temperature values that peak at 12.1°C (53.8°F) in November, while they dip to a minuscule -1.6°C (29.1°F) during July. The range in temperature remains relatively narrow, underscoring the nature of this chilly, highland climate.Within this frigid environment, humidity levels hover around 60% in mid-year, rising to approximately 83% at the beginning and end of the year. Rainfall unfolds in a distinct rhythm, with the most intense precipitation from 244mm (9.61") in February dwindling down to a meager 5mm (0.2") in June and July. Days of rainfall follow this pattern, totaling approximately 30 days in January and falling to just 4 days in July.
Macusani, due to its high altitude, receives significant snowfall during most months. November marks the zenith of snowfall with a substantial 175mm (6.89"), while June registers the least with a merely 5mm (0.2"). High wind speeds of 8.6km/h (5.3mph) to 10.1km/h (6.3mph) add to the intensity of the tundra conditions, especially during July.
The best time to visit Macusani
As sunshine fills the most hours between November and March, these months could be considered the most favorable for a visit to Macusani. November records the highest temperature of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 9 hours of sunshine while boasting a generous 13 hours of daylight. With comparatively less rainfall during these months and moderate snowfall, outdoor escapades in the rugged terrains turn out to be more enjoyable.The worst time to visit Macusani
Typical of a tundra climate, the months of June, July, and August in Macusani are less favorable for visits. With temperatures swirling below zero and reaching a low -1.6°C (29.1°F) in July, these months are colder. Rainfall is minimal during this period, but the increase in snowfall, reaching a peak of 10mm (0.39") in July, makes for difficult outside excursions. Besides, these months register the fewest daylight hours, further minimizing opportunities for sunlight-drenched explorations.Spring weather in Macusani
Spanning the months between September and November, springtime in Macusani tallies swiftly changing weather conditions. As the temperatures steadily rise from 10°C (50°F) in September to 12.1°C (53.8°F) in November, spring announces the transition from frigid winter to a relatively warmer period. Rainfall concurrently increases from 39mm (1.54") to 173mm (6.81"), accompanying a rise in humidity levels from 63% to 69%. The daylight hours reflect a gentle increase, leading to ample opportunities for enjoying the tundra landscape.Summer weather in Macusani
The peak of summer in Macusani, from December to February, witnesses slightly warmer temperatures. The standard temperature hovers between 10.6°C (51.1°F) to 10.3°C (50.5°F) but retains its biting coldness. The snowfall gradient dips from a bulky 310mm (12.2") in December to 579mm (22.8") in February, while the daylight hours reduce from 13 to 12.6, providing ample time for winter adventures.Autumn weather in Macusani
Macusani's autumn months, from March to May, hold a lowering temperature trend from 10.8°C (51.4°F) to 11.1°C (52°F) in narrow limits. Rainfall drops considerably from 194mm (7.64") in March to a mere 23mm (0.91") in May. As one might expect from the tundra climate, the snowfall during these months is quite significant, descending from 435mm (17.13") to 46mm (1.81"). Daylight duration diminishes subtly from 12.2 hours to 11.5 hours, providing sufficient time for daylight activities.Winter weather in Macusani
Chilly winter months from June to August in Macusani mark the coldest period with temperatures dipping below zero in July and August. Rainfall is minimal, averaging around 5mm (0.2") to 11mm (0.43"). In contrast, snowfall rises marginally from 5mm (0.2") in June to 22mm (0.87") in August. As winter deepens, daylight hours reduce from 11.3 hours in June to 11.4 hours in August. This period typifies the harsh, yet beautiful tundra patterns that blanket the region.Weather in January
During January, Macusani, Peru, experiences a climate characterized by cool temperatures, high humidity, and significant rainfall. This weather trend continues from the previous month and creates a misty atmosphere. The temperature may reach up to 10.6°C (51.1°F) and go as low as 2.8°C (37°F), subjecting residents and tourists to a chilly environment, further chilled by 513mm (20.2") of snowfall. Weather in January »Weather in February
Macusani's weather in February mirrors the previous month's meteorological pattern, albeit with a slight increase in rainfall reaching 244mm (9.61"). As the people of Macusani adapt to this constant, the cool temperatures maintain a conducive living condition. Weather in February »Weather in March
March weather in Macusani takes a swift turn, with a drop in the amount of rainfall, from 244mm (9.61") to 194mm (7.64"). This change in the weather pattern ushers in a lackluster period in the weather calendar. The shift from the heavily rainy February to a mildly wet March offers a significant transition in the weather landscape. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Macusani signals a notable shift in the weather dynamics, combined with a significant drop in rainfall to 85mm (3.35"), creating a drier atmosphere. Moreover, this trend extends to a decrease in snowfall, down from the 435mm (17.13") experienced in March. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Macusani is characterized by a substantial easing of precipitation levels, reducing rainfall quantities to 23mm (0.91"). This drastic plunge is a deviation from April's weather and ushers in clearer skies and a more relaxed atmosphere. Weather in May »Weather in June
Macusani weather in June continues to be dry, a trend carried over from May; its most notable characteristic is the minimal rainfall, which reaches an annual low of 5mm (0.2"). Sunshine hours tend to increase, allowing for more outdoor activities typical of the dry season. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Macusani extends June's dry spell, keeping the 5mm (0.2") rainfall level. The consistency of the weather presents a sense of predictability, a factor favored by residents and tourists alike. Notably, the wind speed registers at its peak level for the year with 8.6km/h (5.3mph). Weather in July »Weather in August
The weather in Macusani in August hints at the incoming shift in weather patterns by recording a slight increase in precipitation to 11mm (0.43") from July's 5mm (0.2"). This change, while not monumental, marks the end of the sustained dry spell that reigned throughout the peak of mid-year. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Macusani brings an upsurge in precipitation, as the rainfall nearly quadruples from August's 11mm (0.43") to 39mm (1.54"). This substantial increment propels the area into a wetter season, contrasting the drier preceding months. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Macusani presents a continuation of the upward trend in rainfall levels, jumping to 111mm (4.37"). The increasing rainfall amounts indicate a return to wet conditions, which becomes a key determinant of the activities that transpire in the region. Weather in October »Weather in November
Weather in November marks the onset of heavy precipitation in Macusani, with rainfall increasing to 173mm (6.81"). This increment extends the rain trends of the previous months, solidifying November's reputation as a wet month. Weather in November »Weather in December
December's weather in Macusani sees the period's highest rains, topping at 222mm (8.74"); however, the temperature sticks to a relatively stable range from the preceding month. Despite the heavy rains, December heralds the year-end festivities with residents and tourists partaking in various activities. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Macusani, Peru
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (12.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (10°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is December (3.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (-1.6°C).
Average pressure
Macusani, Peru
- Average pressure in January:
1016.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1018.8mbar - Average pressure in May:
1019.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1020.7mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1020.6mbar - Average pressure in August:
1020mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1016.8mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.6mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Macusani, Peru
- Average wind speed in January:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
8.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in August:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in September:
9.3km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (9.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (6.7km/h).
Average humidity
Macusani, Peru
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (59%).
Average rainfall
Macusani, Peru
- Average rainfall in January:
234mm - Average rainfall in February:
244mm - Average rainfall in March:
194mm - Average rainfall in April:
85mm - Average rainfall in May:
23mm - Average rainfall in June:
5mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (244mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June and July (5mm).
Average rainfall days
Macusani, Peru
- Average rainfall days in January:
29.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
27.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
29.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
24.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
5.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
4.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
23.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
24.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
29.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (29.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (4.4 days).
Average snowfall
Macusani, Peru
- Average snowfall in January:
513mm - Average snowfall in February:
579mm - Average snowfall in March:
435mm - Average snowfall in April:
226mm - Average snowfall in May:
46mm - Average snowfall in June:
5mm
The month with the highest snowfall is February (579mm).
The month with the least snowfall is June (5mm).
Average snowfall days
Macusani, Peru
- Average snowfall days in January:
21.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
20.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
20.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
14.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
2 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in August:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in September:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
17.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21.8 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (1.8 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Macusani, Peru
- Average daylight in January:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in April:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
11h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
11h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
11h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in November:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
12h and 54min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
10h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Macusani, Peru
- Average sunshine days in January:
0.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
0 days - Average sunshine days in March:
0.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
3.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
22.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
7.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
3.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
0.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (22.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0 days).
Average UV index
Macusani, Peru
The months with the highest UV index are September, October and November (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Macusani, Peru
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Macusani, Peru
The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and April (8km).





