Climate and monthly weather forecastMonsefú, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Monsefú, Peru, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.5°C (70.7°F) and max 26.1°C (79°F). The average high-temperature during January is a still warm 26.1°C (79°F), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Monsefú, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23°C (73.4°F) and max 27.7°C (81.9°F). Monsefú's February weather, with an average high temperature of 27.7°C (81.9°F) and an average low temperature of 23°C (73.4°F), tends to be the warmest of the year. The heat index in February is appraised at a tropical 30°C (86°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Monsefú, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.8°C (73°F) and 27.6°C (81.7°F). As Monsefú, Peru, welcomes March, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F), showing little deviation from February's 27.7°C (81.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot autumn month in Monsefú, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and an average high of 26°C (78.8°F). Monsefú marks the arrival of April with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26°C (78.8°F), hardly different from March's 27.6°C (81.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Monsefú, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.8°C (67.6°F) and max 24.5°C (76.1°F). In the transition from April to May, Monsefú reports an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.5°C (76.1°F), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a warm month in Monsefú, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.6°C (65.5°F) and an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F). June's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a still warm 23.1°C (73.6°F) from May's 24.5°C (76.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another pleasant winter month in Monsefú, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.9°C (71.4°F) and min 17.3°C (63.1°F). The start of July marks an average high-temperature of an agreeable 21.9°C (71.4°F), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is also an agreeable month in Monsefú, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.2°C (70.2°F) and 16.6°C (61.9°F). The month of August, characterized by an average high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and a low of 16.6°C (61.9°F), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is still a pleasant month in Monsefú, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.5°C (61.7°F) and an average high of 21.4°C (70.5°F). The transition from August to September brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F), barely different from August's 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Monsefú, Peru, is another pleasant spring month, with an average temperature varying between 17.1°C (62.8°F) and 22.3°C (72.1°F). Monsefú notes an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F) in October, hardly diverging from September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is a warm month in Monsefú, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and an average low of 17.9°C (64.2°F). The average high-temperature during November registers at a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F), closely corresponding to the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a warm month in Monsefú, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.4°C (66.9°F) and 24.1°C (75.4°F). The arrival of December brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.1°C (75.4°F), nearly identical to November's 23.2°C (73.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Monsefú, during the entire year, the rain falls for 57.2 days and collects up to 83mm (3.27") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index in Monsefú are January through June, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

February is the warmest month in Monsefú, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 27.7°C (81.9°F) and an average low of 23°C (73.4°F).

February is the least humid month in Monsefú, with an average relative humidity of 73%.

The months with the least sunshine in Monsefú, Peru, are February and March, with an average of 9.2h of sunshine.

March is the month with the most rainfall in Monsefú, Peru. Rain falls for 12.6 days and accumulates 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

June through September, with an average relative humidity of 81%, are most humid months.

With an average of 11h and 42min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year in Monsefú.

July through October, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average high-temperature of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average low-temperature of 16.6°C (61.9°F), August is the coldest month in Monsefú, Peru.

August and September are months with the least rain in Monsefú, Peru, when the rain falls for 1 days and typically aggregates up to 2mm (0.08") of rain.

November has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.3h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days in Monsefú, Peru, is December, with an average of 12h and 30min of daylight.

Monsefú does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Monsefú, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (27.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (21.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (23°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is September (16.5°C).

Average pressure
Monsefú, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1014.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1011.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Monsefú, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (17.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (13.3km/h).

Average humidity
Monsefú, Peru

The months with the highest relative humidity are June, July, August and September (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (73%).

Average rainfall
Monsefú, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (29mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (2mm).

Average rainfall days
Monsefú, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (12.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monsefú, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and March (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Monsefú, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is January (24.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (16.6 days).

Average UV index
Monsefú, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are July, August, September and October (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Monsefú, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 35).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Monsefú, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).