Climate and monthly weather forecastPomalca, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Pomalca, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.5°C (70.7°F) and 26.1°C (79°F). Pomalca in January witnesses an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.1°C (79°F), indicating a slight variation from December's 24.1°C (75.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Pomalca, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.7°C (81.9°F) and 23°C (73.4°F). February registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 27.7°C (81.9°F) at its peak and 23°C (73.4°F) at the lowest. In February, the heat index is appraised at a hot 30°C (86°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Pomalca, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.8°C (73°F) and an average high of 27.6°C (81.7°F). March begins with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F), reflecting close similarity to the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a moderately hot autumn month in Pomalca, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26°C (78.8°F) and an average low of 21.3°C (70.3°F). Pomalca indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26°C (78.8°F) in April, showing minor variation from March's 27.6°C (81.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Pomalca, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.5°C (76.1°F) and an average low of 19.8°C (67.6°F). At the start of May, Pomalca's average high-temperature reaches a still moderately hot 24.5°C (76.1°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a warm month in Pomalca, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low of 18.6°C (65.5°F). June's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 23.1°C (73.6°F) from May's 24.5°C (76.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Pomalca, Peru, is an agreeable winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 21.9°C (71.4°F). As Pomalca welcomes July, the average high-temperature is noted at a pleasant 21.9°C (71.4°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Pomalca, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 21.2°C (70.2°F) and 16.6°C (61.9°F). August, having an average high-temperature of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average low-temperature of 16.6°C (61.9°F), is the coldest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also an agreeable month in Pomalca, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 21.4°C (70.5°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). Pomalca starts September with an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another pleasant spring month in Pomalca, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.1°C (62.8°F) and an average high of 22.3°C (72.1°F). Pomalca registers an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F) at the commencement of October, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is a moderately hot month in Pomalca, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and an average low of 17.9°C (64.2°F). The shift into November reveals an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F), closely mirroring October's climate. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a warm month in Pomalca, Peru, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.4°C (66.9°F) and 24.1°C (75.4°F). The average high-temperature during December registers at a still moderately hot 24.1°C (75.4°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 57.2 rainfall days, and 83mm (3.27") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January through June, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

February is the month when Pomalca, Peru, experiences its warmest temperatures, averaging a high of 27.7°C (81.9°F) and a low of 23°C (73.4°F).

The least humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 73%.

February and March, with an average of 9.2h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall is March, when the rain falls for 12.6 days and typically aggregates up to 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

June through September, with an average relative humidity of 81%, are most humid months.

With an average of 11h and 42min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

July through October, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

August, having an average high-temperature of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average low-temperature of 16.6°C (61.9°F), is the coldest month.

August and September are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 1 days and typically aggregates up to 2mm (0.08") of rain.

With an average of 11.3h of sunshine, November has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 12h and 30min of daylight.

Pomalca does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Pomalca, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is February (27.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (21.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is February (23°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is September (16.5°C).

Average pressure
Pomalca, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1014.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1011.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Pomalca, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (17.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (13.3km/h).

Average humidity
Pomalca, Peru

The months with the highest relative humidity are June, July, August and September (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (73%).

Average rainfall
Pomalca, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (29mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are August and September (2mm).

Average rainfall days
Pomalca, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (12.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pomalca, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and March (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Pomalca, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is January (24.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (16.6 days).

Average UV index
Pomalca, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are July, August, September and October (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Pomalca, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 35).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Pomalca, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).