Climate and monthly weather forecastTalara, Peru
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Talara
Talara, a city nestled in Peru, is dictated by a BWh climate - best described as a subtropical desert climate, according to the Köppen climate classification system. In Talara, a distinct variation in weather parameters is recognizable between various months of the year, making this desert city a unique meteorological gem.Temperature changes demonstrate this variety, with the highest average monthly temperature reaching 30.8°C (87.4°F) in March and dipping to a low of 24.2°C (75.6°F) between August and September. Simultaneously, minimal temperature values present a consistent pattern, hovering from 19.7°C (67.5°F) in January to 21.2°C (70.2°F) in March before slightly dropping to 15.5°C (59.9°F) in September. This reveals a characteristic trait of desert climates - hot days and cooler nights.
Sea temperature takes a slighter route in fluctuation, maintaining a consistent trend between 21.4°C (70.5°F) in January up to a peak of 23.4°C (74.1°F) in February, and then gradually declining to 18.3°C (64.9°F) by September. Rainfall in Talara is noteworthy, or rather the lack of it is. For the most part of the year, zero rainfall records - except in February and April. Daylight hours remain relatively unswerving, varying negligibly around 12 hours per day throughout the year.
The best time to visit Talara
Tourist influx in Talara is primarily drawn by its warm, pleasant weather complemented by scanty rainfall, making it an ideal desert escape. Consequently, the peak period to visit this city is between January and March. The daytime temperatures, during these months, scale up to a sultry 30°C (86°F) to 30.8°C (87.4°F), while the sea temperature remains comfortably warm within the range of 21.4°C (70.5°F) to 23.4°C (74.1°F). This provides an excellent window for basking in the sun and dipping into the water.The worst time to visit Talara
The period between August to October might be less appealing for most travelers. Average high temperatures plateau at around 24.2°C (75.6°F) while the sea temperatures dwindle to 18.3°C (64.9°F) in September before slowly recouping. Although rainfall remains virtually absent during this time, it’s the slight dip in temperatures during this period that might be less conducive to certain outdoor activities.Spring weather in Talara
Spring in Talara brings about relatively comfortable weather. From September through November, daytime temperatures inch upwards from 24.2°C (75.6°F) to 25.7°C (78.3°F), and sea temperatures recover from 18.3°C (64.9°F) to 20.2°C (68.4°F). Minimal rainfall coupled with stable daylight hours conforming to approximately 12 hours per day, establish a period of agreeable, mild weather.Summer weather in Talara
Summer, as in most desert climates, is sizzling in Talara. From December until February, daytime temperatures oscillate from a pleasant 30°C (86°F) to a slightly torrid 30.7°C (87.3°F). ZwMeanwhile, the sea temperature experiences a slight upturn, starting at 21.4°C (70.5°F) in December and peaking at 23.4°C (74.1°F) in February. The month of February also witnesses the year's maximum rainfall of 7mm (0.28").Autumn weather in Talara
In autumn, the city moves into a relatively moderating phase. From March through May, daytime temperatures gradually drop from a summery 30.8°C (87.4°F) to a milder 28.2°C (82.8°F). Correspondingly, the sea temperature dips from 23.2°C (73.8°F) to 21.5°C (70.7°F). Notably, April witnesses a smattering of rainfall with an average of 1mm (0.04"), before restoring to the typical arid conditions in May.Winter weather in Talara
Winter, from June to August, showcases the coolest side of Talara’s weather. Daytime temperatures retreat further from 26.2°C (79.2°F) in June to the year's lowest average of 24.2°C (75.6°F) in August. Sea temperatures too follow suit, sliding from 19.9°C (67.8°F) to 18.8°C (65.8°F). A near absence of rainfall and a consistent round of daily sunlight complete the winter weather scene in Talara.Weather in January
With the New Year commences the warm weather period in Talara, Peru. Temperatures remain considerably high, fluctuating between a high of 30°C (86°F) and a low of 19.7°C (67.5°F). Predominantly dry, it also marks the month with the most abundant daylight hours, amounting to 12.4 hours per day. Weather in January »Weather in February
Throughout February, Talara experiences a slight upward trend in weather intensity. Marginally higher temperature lows and rainfall mark a subtle transition from January. The sea also warms up making it an excellent month for marine activities. Weather in February »Weather in March
March comes with an unusual rainfall spike, having 7mm (0.28") of rain, compared to February's 1mm (0.04"). The minor drop in daylight hours from February is barely noticeable. This season continuity assures a warm climate, drawing tourists who enjoy warmer months to the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
The month of April experiences a jarring decline in rainfall, dropping to a mere 1mm (0.04") from the previous month's 7mm (0.28"). While the rainfall minimizes, there is hardly any noticeable change in the daylight duration stay. Weather in April »Weather in May
May continues the cooling trend, with both sea and ground temperatures dropping further. The précis rainfall decreases to a complete halt, resulting in completely dry weather. The daylight hours remain consistently around 11.9 hours, just as the preceding month. Weather in May »Weather in June
Continuing May's trend, June experiences no rainfall, maintaining Talara's typically arid conditions. Land and sea temperatures continue to drop, leaning towards cooler conditions. Daylight duration remains steady, ensuring an ample amount of sunshine. Weather in June »Weather in July
Setting in fully by July, the cooler conditions persist with lower ground and sea temperatures than June. While rainfall still remains missing, daylight hours start to increase again. Following the course set by June, July extends the period of cooler, drier weather. Weather in July »Weather in August
August closely follows July's footsteps in terms of weather conditions in Talara. All parameters virtually remain untouched, carrying the same climate. Marked by an exodus of rain, the city's arid conditions persist. The daylight duration maintains a steady increase, marking longer sunny days. Weather in August »Weather in September
In September, much like the preceding months, the weather in Talara remains largely unchanged. Following August's pattern, rainfall remains absent and daylight duration continues to increase. Consequently, the cooler, drier climate remains in full swing. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Talara notices a gradual shift in weather. The uptick in rainfall to 0mm (0") from zero in September signals the onset of slightly wetter conditions. Concurrently, daylight length continues to rise. The sea and ground temperatures experience an increment, signifying the transition. Weather in October »Weather in November
November indicates a certain return to the warmer seasons with another slight rise in temperatures. Differing from October, rainfall sees a downtick, moving back towards drier weather. The increasing daylight duration hints at a not-so-distant summer. Weather in November »Weather in December
Closing the year, December exhibits increased warmth in true summer fashion. With high temperatures rising to 27.7°C (81.9°F) from November's 25.7°C (78.3°F), it's a clear nod towards the warmer season. Although rainfall remains minimal, it's slightly higher than November. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Talara, Peru
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (30.8°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are August and September (24.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is March (21.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is September (15.5°C).
Average rainfall
Talara, Peru
- Average rainfall in January:
1.7mm - Average rainfall in February:
1.1mm - Average rainfall in March:
6.7mm - Average rainfall in April:
0.7mm - Average rainfall in May:
0mm - Average rainfall in June:
0.1mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (6.7mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are May, July, August and September (0mm).
Average sea temperature
Talara, Peru
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is February (23.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is September (18.3°C).
Average daylight
Talara, Peru
- Average daylight in January:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in May:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
11h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
12h and 24min
The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 54min).








