Climate and monthly weather forecastTarata, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tarata, Peru, is another fresh summer month, with an average temperature varying between 5.2°C (41.4°F) and 12°C (53.6°F). Tarata indicates an average high-temperature of a still cool 12°C (53.6°F) in January, showing minor variation from December's 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another cool month in Tarata, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.2°C (41.4°F) and an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still fresh 11.9°C (53.4°F), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a cool month in Tarata, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5°C (41°F) and an average high of 12.4°C (54.3°F). Tarata experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still fresh 12.4°C (54.3°F) with the onset of March, maintaining near parity with February's 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Tarata, Peru, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.3°C (52.3°F) and min 3.8°C (38.8°F). The transition into April notes an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.3°C (52.3°F), revealing a mild distinction from the 12.4°C (54.3°F) in March. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Tarata, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 1°C (33.8°F). Tarata experiences a minor change to a still fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) in average high-temperature during May, closely reflecting April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Tarata, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.1°C (48.4°F) and -0.4°C (31.3°F). Tarata's June showcases an average high-temperature of a chilly 9.1°C (48.4°F), hardly distinct from May's 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is a frosty winter month in Tarata, Peru, with an average temperature varying between -1°C (30.2°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). July stands out as Tarata's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and a low-temperature of -1°C (30.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is a cool month in Tarata, Peru, with an average temperature varying between -0.3°C (31.5°F) and 10.1°C (50.2°F). August brings a marginal elevation to a cool 10.1°C (50.2°F) from July's 8.8°C (47.8°F) in Tarata's average high-temperatures. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a fresh month in Tarata, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.1°C (52°F) and an average low of 1.6°C (34.9°F). The transition from August to September sees an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.1°C (52°F), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Tarata, Peru, is another fresh spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 12.3°C (54.1°F). With October's arrival, Tarata's weather records an average high-temperature of a still fresh 12.3°C (54.1°F), marking little difference from September's 11.1°C (52°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Tarata, is a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 13.1°C (55.6°F) and 4.6°C (40.3°F). November registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 13.1°C (55.6°F) at its peak and 4.6°C (40.3°F) at the lowest. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a cool month in Tarata, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.3°C (41.5°F) and max 12.6°C (54.7°F). December observes an average high-temperature of a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F), marking an insignificant difference from November's 13.1°C (55.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month with the most rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 24 days and typically aggregates up to 152mm (5.98") of precipitation.

In Tarata, during the entire year, the rain falls for 139.2 days and collects up to 688mm (27.09") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through December.

In Tarata, during the entire year, snow falls for 25.2 days and aggregates up to 469mm (18.46") of snow.

With an average relative humidity of 65%, February is the most humid month.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 4.5 days and typically aggregates up to 125mm (4.92") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 8.8h of sunshine.

May is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The months with the least rainfall in Tarata, Peru, are June through August Rain falls for 1.9 days and accumulates 5mm (0.2") of rain.

With an average of 11h and 6min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

Tarata's temperature records reveal July as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and lows of -1°C (30.2°F).

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 34%.

The month with the least snowfall is August, when snow falls for 1.7 days and typically aggregates up to 12mm (0.47") of snow.

November registers as the month with the average highest temperatures in Tarata, reaching 13.1°C (55.6°F) at its peak and 4.6°C (40.3°F) at the lowest.

The month with the most sunshine is November, with an average of 11.7h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 4, November is the month with the highest UV index.

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 12min of daylight.

Tarata does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Tarata, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (13.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (8.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (5.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (-1°C).

Average pressure
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1019.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is December (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Tarata, Peru

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are October and December (11.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is June (9.4km/h).

Average humidity
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (65%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (34%).

Average rainfall
Tarata, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (152mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June, July and August (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (24 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.9 days).

Average snowfall
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest snowfall is February (125mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (12mm).

Average snowfall days
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.5 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is October (1.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tarata, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 8h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Tarata, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is June (27.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (3.1 days).

Average UV index
Tarata, Peru

The month with the highest UV index is November (UV index 4).
The month with the lowest UV index is May (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Tarata, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 32).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and August (Cloud cover 6).

Average visibility
Tarata, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (9km).