Climate and monthly weather forecastTungasuca, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tungasuca, Peru, is a cool summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.6°C (51.1°F) and an average low of 2.8°C (37°F). With the advent of January, Tungasuca experiences an average high-temperature of a still fresh 10.6°C (51.1°F), mirroring a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Tungasuca, is another cool month, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). Tungasuca experiences an average high-temperature of a still fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) in February, marking an insignificant shift from 10.6°C (51.1°F) in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a fresh month in Tungasuca, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 10.8°C (51.4°F) and 2.3°C (36.1°F). With the transition into March, Tungasuca notes an average high-temperature of a still cool 10.8°C (51.4°F), closely resembling February. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a cool autumn month in Tungasuca, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). Tungasuca's entry into April measures an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.2°C (52.2°F), closely parallel to the preceding month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Tungasuca, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.3°C (31.5°F) and max 11.1°C (52°F). Transitioning from April to May, Tungasuca observes an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.1°C (52°F), differing subtly from the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Tungasuca, is still a cool month, with an average temperature varying between -1.5°C (29.3°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). The arrival of June denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) from May's 11.1°C (52°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Tungasuca, Peru, is another fresh winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10°C (50°F) and -1.6°C (29.1°F). Tungasuca reaches its lowest average temperatures in July, measuring 10°C (50°F) at the peak and -1.6°C (29.1°F) at the lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Tungasuca, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.8°C (51.4°F) and min -0.8°C (30.6°F). The start of August sees the average high-temperature at a still fresh 10.8°C (51.4°F), showing little difference from July's 10°C (50°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Tungasuca, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.6°C (52.9°F) and min 1.4°C (34.5°F). The arrival of September brings an average high-temperature of a still cool 11.6°C (52.9°F), nearly identical to August's 10.8°C (51.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh spring month in Tungasuca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.5°C (52.7°F) and min 2.8°C (37°F). Tungasuca's average high-temperature in October sits at a still cool 11.5°C (52.7°F), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Tungasuca, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). Tungasuca's warmest weather arrives in November, when temperatures average a high of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and a low of 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Tungasuca, is still a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11°C (51.8°F) and an average low of 3.4°C (38.1°F). An average high-temperature of a still cool 11°C (51.8°F) marks December, exhibiting a close resemblance to the conditions in November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 234 rainfall days, and 1346mm (52.99") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through December are months with snowfall.

In Tungasuca, during the entire year, snow falls for 134.5 days and aggregates up to 2509mm (98.78") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through August and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

The month with the most rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 27.7 days and typically aggregates up to 244mm (9.61") of precipitation.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 20.8 days and accumulates 579mm (22.8") of snow.

June and July are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 5.1 days and typically aggregates up to 5mm (0.2") of rain.

The month with the least snowfall is June, when snow falls for 2 days and typically aggregates up to 5mm (0.2") of snow.

With an average of 11h and 18min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

July, with average temperatures reaching a high of 10°C (50°F) and a low of -1.6°C (29.1°F), is the coldest month.

With an average of 7.5h of sunshine, July has the least sunshine of the year.

With an average relative humidity of 59%, August is the least humid month.

The months with the highest UV index are September through November, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

The highest temperatures are recorded in November, with averages reaching a high of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and a low of 3.3°C (37.9°F).

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 54min of daylight.

Tungasuca, Peru, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

The month with the most sunshine is December, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Tungasuca, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (12.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (10°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (3.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (-1.6°C).

Average pressure
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is June (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Tungasuca, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is September (9.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (59%).

Average rainfall
Tungasuca, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (244mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June and July (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (29.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (4.4 days).

Average snowfall
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the highest snowfall is February (579mm).
The month with the least snowfall is June (5mm).

Average snowfall days
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21.8 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (1.8 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is July (22.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0 days).

Average UV index
Tungasuca, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are September, October and November (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Tungasuca, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 15).

Average visibility
Tungasuca, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and April (8km).