Climate and monthly weather forecastUrubamba, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another mild summer month in Urubamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14°C (57.2°F) and an average low of 5.6°C (42.1°F). The commencement of January brings an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 14°C (57.2°F), marking an inconsequential divergence from December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another mild month in Urubamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.6°C (56.5°F) and an average low of 5.7°C (42.3°F). The shift into February records an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 13.6°C (56.5°F), subtly varied from January's 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Urubamba, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.2°C (41.4°F) and an average high of 14.2°C (57.6°F). The arrival of March brings an average high-temperature of a still moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F), closely following the temperature pattern of February. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Urubamba, Peru, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.8°C (40.6°F) and max 14.5°C (58.1°F). Urubamba marks the start of April with an average high-temperature of a still mild 14.5°C (58.1°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from March's 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also a moderate month in Urubamba, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). Urubamba, Peru, records a slight change with May's average high-temperatures adjusting to a still refreshing 14.2°C (57.6°F) from April's 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a refreshing month in Urubamba, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 13.5°C (56.3°F) and 2.1°C (35.8°F). With the arrival of June, Urubamba's average high-temperature registers at a still refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Urubamba, Peru, is another mild winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F) and an average high of 13.3°C (55.9°F). During the coldest month, July, temperatures average a high of 13.3°C (55.9°F) and a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Urubamba, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). In August, Urubamba experiences a minor shift in meteorological conditions with average high-temperatures marked at a still mild 14.3°C (57.7°F), closely mirroring the climate in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Urubamba, is still a mild month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.1°C (41.2°F) and max 14.5°C (58.1°F). September's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Urubamba, Peru, is another refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.9°C (58.8°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). Urubamba's weather in October indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderate 14.9°C (58.8°F), nearly consistent with the 14.5°C (58.1°F) of September. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the spring, November, is another mild month in Urubamba, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.1°C (44.8°F) and max 15.6°C (60.1°F). Urubamba's warmest month, November, registers temperatures that range from a high of 15.6°C (60.1°F) to a low of 7.1°C (44.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a refreshing month in Urubamba, Peru, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.6°C (43.9°F) and an average high of 14.4°C (57.9°F). With the advent of December, Urubamba's high-temperatures adjust to a still mild 14.4°C (57.9°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, in Urubamba, there are 204.7 rainfall days, and 708mm (27.87") of precipitation is accumulated.

In Urubamba, Peru, snow does not fall in January, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Urubamba, there are 6.8 snowfall days, and 20mm (0.79") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through September and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

With an average relative humidity of 79%, February is the most humid month in Urubamba, Peru.

February is the month with the most rainfall in Urubamba, Peru. Rain falls for 23.3 days and accumulates 121mm (4.76") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Urubamba are February through September.

The month with the least rainfall in Urubamba, Peru, is June, when the rain falls for 6.2 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Urubamba, Peru, is June, with an average of 11h and 24min of daylight.

Urubamba, Peru, witnesses the coldest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 13.3°C (55.9°F) and a low of 1.8°C (35.2°F).

The months with the most snowfall are July and September, with an average 4mm (0.16") of accumulated snow.

With an average of 7.3h of sunshine, July has the least sunshine of the year in Urubamba, Peru.

With an average relative humidity of 63%, August is the least humid month in Urubamba.

The months with the highest UV index are October and November, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The highest temperatures in Urubamba are recorded in November, with averages reaching a high of 15.6°C (60.1°F) and a low of 7.1°C (44.8°F).

With an average of 12h and 54min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Urubamba, Peru, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

December has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.9h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Urubamba, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (15.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (13.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is November (7.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (1.8°C).

Average pressure
Urubamba, Peru

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1020mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Urubamba, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is October (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is June (7km/h).

Average humidity
Urubamba, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (63%).

Average rainfall
Urubamba, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (121mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (8mm).

Average rainfall days
Urubamba, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is December (24.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (6.2 days).

Average snowfall
Urubamba, Peru

The months with the highest snowfall are July and September (4mm).
The months with the least snowfall are January, October, November and December (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Urubamba, Peru

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are March and July (1.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are October and November (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Urubamba, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Urubamba, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is June (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (2.8 days).

Average UV index
Urubamba, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are October and November (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Urubamba, Peru

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 46).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Urubamba, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, November and December (9km).