Climate and monthly weather forecastČata, Slovakia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Čata, Slovakia, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 1°C (33.8°F) and an average low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 1°C (33.8°F) and a minimum temperature of -4.3°C (24.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Čata, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.7°C (38.7°F) and -2.2°C (28°F). February's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.7°C (38.7°F), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Čata, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 1.8°C (35.2°F) and 9.5°C (49.1°F). March's onset is marked by a temperature increase, moving from a cold 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Čata, Slovakia, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.4°C (41.7°F) and an average high of 16.4°C (61.5°F). As Čata transitions into April, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a frosty 9.5°C (49.1°F) in March to a refreshing 16.4°C (61.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is also an enjoyable month in Čata, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.6°C (47.5°F) and an average high of 19.9°C (67.8°F). May's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 16.4°C (61.5°F) in April to a still comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Čata, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.2°C (75.6°F) and an average low of 12.2°C (54°F). With the transition into June, Čata experiences a subtle uplift in average high-temperatures, adjusting from an enjoyable 19.9°C (67.8°F) in May to a warm 24.2°C (75.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Čata, Slovakia, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.5°C (79.7°F) and min 14.2°C (57.6°F). The advent of July presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.5°C (79.7°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Čata, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 27.1°C (80.8°F). August, with its average high-temperature of 27.1°C (80.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 14.8°C (58.6°F), holds the record as the warmest month. August's average heat index is estimated at 28°C (82.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Čata, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.6°C (51.1°F) and max 21.1°C (70°F). During the transition into September, Čata observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 27.1°C (80.8°F) in August to a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Čata, Slovakia, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.3°C (57.7°F) and an average low of 6.5°C (43.7°F). The shift from September to October corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a refreshing 14.3°C (57.7°F) from a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Čata, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.5°C (47.3°F) and 2.6°C (36.7°F). November's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Čata, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.3°C (27.9°F) and 2.4°C (36.3°F). Čata in December experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to a cold 2.4°C (36.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Čata's January weather reaches an average high of 1°C (33.8°F) and an average low of -4.3°C (24.3°F), making it the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month in Čata.

In Čata, during the entire year, the rain falls for 146.8 days and collects up to 460mm (18.11") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Čata are January through April, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Čata, Slovakia. Snow falls for 9 days and accumulates 107mm (4.21") of snow.

In Čata, Slovakia, during the entire year, snow falls for 26.6 days and aggregates up to 268mm (10.55") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Čata, Slovakia.

February has the least sunshine of the year in Čata, with an average of 4.1h of sunshine.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Čata. Rain falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 28mm (1.1") of precipitation.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Čata. Rain falls for 17.8 days and accumulates 65mm (2.56") of precipitation.

In Čata, Slovakia, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Čata, Slovakia, temperatures reach their average annual highs in August, measuring 27.1°C (80.8°F) and a minimum average of 14.8°C (58.6°F).

With an average relative humidity of 62%, August is the least humid month.

The month with the most sunshine in Čata, Slovakia, is August, with an average of 11.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Čata, Slovakia.

Average temperature
Čata, Slovakia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.3°C).

Average pressure
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Čata, Slovakia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.6km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are January and August (8.6km/h).

Average humidity
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (62%).

Average rainfall
Čata, Slovakia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (65mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (28mm).

Average rainfall days
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.3 days).

Average snowfall
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest snowfall is January (107mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.1 days).

Average UV index
Čata, Slovakia

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Čata, Slovakia

The month with the highest visibility is August (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).