Climate and monthly weather forecastMengusovce, Slovakia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -7.7°C (18.1°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). Mengusovce witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and a low of -7.7°C (18.1°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mengusovce, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of -0.7°C (30.7°F) and an average low of -7.1°C (19.2°F). Mengusovce ushers in February with an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -0.7°C (30.7°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mengusovce, is a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 4°C (39.2°F) and min -3°C (26.6°F). The start of March brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from February's subzero cold -0.7°C (30.7°F) to a cold 4°C (39.2°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F) and an average high of 10.9°C (51.6°F). As March transitions into April, Mengusovce sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 4°C (39.2°F) to a fresh 10.9°C (51.6°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 15°C (59°F) and 5.2°C (41.4°F). The onset of May introduces a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, nudging from a cool 10.9°C (51.6°F) in April to a moderate 15°C (59°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mengusovce, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 18.9°C (66°F). As June arrives, Mengusovce's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from May's 15°C (59°F) to a still refreshing 18.9°C (66°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a pleasant summer month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 20.9°C (69.6°F). The advent of July presents an average high-temperature of a pleasant 20.9°C (69.6°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.5°C (70.7°F) and an average low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). The month of August, characterized by an average high of 21.5°C (70.7°F) and a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F), is recognized as the warmest. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 16.2°C (61.2°F) and 6.9°C (44.4°F). September's onset corresponds with a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 21.5°C (70.7°F) in August to an enjoyable 16.2°C (61.2°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between min 3°C (37.4°F) and max 10.3°C (50.5°F). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during October reduces from September's enjoyable 16.2°C (61.2°F) to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Mengusovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.3°C (41.5°F) and -0.4°C (31.3°F). Start of November brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a cold 5.3°C (41.5°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mengusovce, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between -0.6°C (30.9°F) and -5.6°C (21.9°F). Mengusovce, Slovakia, observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of December, falling from November's icy 5.3°C (41.5°F) to a freezing cold -0.6°C (30.9°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.3°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-7.7°C).
Average pressure
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average pressure in January:
1018.4mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.3mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.4mbar - Average pressure in May:
1014.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1014.2mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1014.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.9mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1019.5mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.2mbar).
Average wind speed
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
9.4km/h - Average wind speed in March:
9.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
8.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
8.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8.2km/h - Average wind speed in November:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
9.1km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7km/h).
Average humidity
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (75%).
Average rainfall
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (101mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (34mm).
Average rainfall days
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
22.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
22.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.1 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are June and July (22.6 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (9.3 days).
Average snowfall
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average snowfall in January:
230mm - Average snowfall in February:
233mm - Average snowfall in March:
135mm - Average snowfall in April:
45mm - Average snowfall in May:
27mm - Average snowfall in June:
0mm
The month with the highest snowfall is February (233mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average snowfall days in January:
18 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Mengusovce, Slovakia
- Average sunshine days in January:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
6.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
5.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (5.5 days).
Average UV index
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Mengusovce, Slovakia
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (6km).





