Climate and monthly weather forecastMichalovce, Slovakia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Michalovce
Michalovce, Slovakia, has a climate categorized in the Köppen system as Dfb, which equates to a Humid Continental class with no dry season and a warm summer. This climate is often found in areas of geographic contrast. For Michalovce, characterized by mild to warm summers and cold, snowy winters, the weather parameters fluctuate across calendar months.Throughout the year, average high temperatures range from a frosty -0.2°C (31.6°F) in January to a warm 27.2°C (81°F) in August. The contrasting low temperatures range from a chilly -4.5°C (23.9°F) in January to 14.6°C (58.3°F) in August. The level of relative humidity follows a similar cyclical pattern, starting at 89% in January, dropping to a low of 63% in August, and then progressively increasing through to December. Rainfall also varies, ranging from a minimum of 21mm (0.83") in September to a maximum of 67mm (2.64") in June.
In terms of snowfall, the winter months receive the most with the maximum of 134mm (5.28") in January. From May to September, no snowfall is expected. The amount of daylight significantly varies from 8.4 hours in December to 16.1 hours in June. The amount of sunshine also changes, with the lows of 3.9 hours per day in both January and December, and highs up to 11.6 hours in August. The UV index oscillates between 1 in December to 6 in both July and August.
The best time to visit Michalovce
Tourists aiming to enjoy the warmest weather could consider visiting Michalovce during the summer months. From June to August, high-average temperatures range between 24.2°C (75.6°F) and 27.2°C (81°F), and precipitation amounts are relatively moderate, with average rainfall from 28mm (1.1") to 67mm (2.64"). During these months, sunshine hours are mostly above 10 per day, which is perfect for those keen on outdoor excursions or sightseeing.The worst time to visit Michalovce
Those who prefer avoiding the chill should steer clear of Michalovce in the winter months. During this period, December to February, average high temperatures remain below freezing point, from -0.2°C (31.6°F) to 2.7°C (36.9°F). Additionally, substantial snowfall, especially in January with 134mm (5.28"), coupled with limited daylight with a low of 8.4 hours in December could render outdoor activities difficult.Spring weather in Michalovce
The transition season of spring in Michalovce, from March to May, has a rapid increase in temperatures. The average highs rise from 8.7°C (47.7°F) in March to a comfortable 20.2°C (68.4°F) by May. Rainfall also escalates, starting at 29mm (1.14") in March and reaching 64mm (2.52") by May. Daylight hours increase significantly during this period, with duration stretching from 11.9 hours to 15.3 hours.Summer weather in Michalovce
Summers in Michalovce, extending from June to August, are marked by the highest temperatures of the year, peaking at an average high of 27.2°C (81°F) in August. Relative humidity levels are at their lowest, with values as low as 63% in August. However, rainfall is quite significant in June with an average of 67mm (2.64"). The hours of sunshine are generous, ranging from 10.4 in June to 11.6 in August.Autumn weather in Michalovce
Autumn season in Michalovce, from September to November, witnesses a decline in temperatures, with average highs decreasing from 21.4°C (70.5°F) to 8.4°C (47.1°F). Similarly, daylight hours reduce from 12.6 to 9.2 hours. Despite September being the driest month with rainfall of 21mm (0.83"), precipitation tends to increase in the subsequent months, reaching up to 36mm (1.42") in November.Winter weather in Michalovce
Winter in Michalovce is characterized by extremely low temperatures, considerable snowfall, and limited daylight hours. From December to February, average high temperatures fluctuate from -0.2°C (31.6°F) to 2.7°C (36.9°F). Additionally, substantial snowfall with a peak of 134mm (5.28") in January significantly impacts the weather conditions during this season. Despite the cold, winters present the unique opportunity to indulge in winter sports and activities.Weather in January
Predictably, the start of the year brings a cold climate to Michalovce, Slovakia, an area known for its robust winters. The snowy landscape is a testament to the high snowfall, reaching up to 134mm (5.28"), setting the town in a beautiful white oasis. Weather in January »Weather in February
The transition from February to March in Michalovce indicates appreciable changes in the town's weather conditions. Falling snow still contributes to the cold temperatures; however, the snowfall drastically reduces to 77mm (3.03") compared to the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
As Michalovce transitions into spring, noticeable changes in weather patterns begin to surface. Signifying this shift in seasons, the snowfall decreases significantly, with only 17mm (0.67") recorded for the month. The welcome change includes increasing daylight hours and sunshine, which bring warmth and vitality back to the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Michalovce experiences a shift in weather patterns compared to the preceding month. Instead of snow, rain becomes the predominant form of precipitation, contributing 30mm (1.18") to the overall weather dynamics. Sunshine and daylight hours continue to enhance, and residents start to feel the spring season fully. Weather in April »Weather in May
May signals the onset of pre-summer conditions for the residents of Michalovce. The remarkable increase in the rainfall, which measures up to 64mm (2.52"), characterizes this transition to warmer weather. Clearer skies with fewer clouds are a welcome sight, and coupled with absorbing sunshine, the mercury soars. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Michalovce witnesses some of the town's highest temperatures in the year. Along with the higher temperatures, the city also experiences significant rainfall with up to 67mm (2.64") contributing to the heavy downpours. Despite this, the increase in sunshine hours and daylight duration make it a considerably bright and inviting time of the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the peak of the summer season in Michalovce, offering conditions that are ideal for outdoor activities and exploration. The month sees a reduced rainfall falling to 56mm (2.2"), a dip from the preceding months, despite being a part of the region's summer. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Michalovce still reverberates with the warmth of summer. Despite a significant decline to a mere 28mm (1.1"), rainfall remains a part of the city's climate dynamics. The substantial amount of sunshine and daylight hours offer plenty of time for outdoor plans and activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September symbolizes the onset of autumn in Michalovce. The dramatically decreased rainfall, down to 21mm (0.83"), serves as an indicator of the changing seasons. A reduction in daylight hours, coupled with tailing off sunshine hours, brings a cooler effect. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings a crispness to Michalovce's weather, courtesy of the continued autumn season. The coolness in the air is countered by a slightly higher rainfall of 31mm (1.22"), compared to the preceding month. The daylight duration continues to decrease, bringing each day to closure earlier than before. Weather in October »Weather in November
As the year winds down, November in Michalovce witnesses the onset of colder weather. The rainfall continues its upward trend from the previous month, with contributions up to 36mm (1.42"). Locals start to feel the chills with each day passing, as the daylight hours and sunshine duration keep dropping. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Michalovce sends off the year with a chill, given the winter at its peak. The snowfall of 69mm (2.72") creates a picturesque winter scene that decorates the city with a layer of snow. Despite the reduced daylight and sunshine hours, the city radiates warmth through its decorated squares and lit windows. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Michalovce, Slovakia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.5°C).
Average pressure
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average pressure in January:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1014.4mbar - Average pressure in June:
1014.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1014.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1019.1mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1019.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average wind speed in January:
9.4km/h - Average wind speed in February:
10.1km/h - Average wind speed in March:
10.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
10.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
10.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
10.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9.3km/h - Average wind speed in August:
8.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.9km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
8.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
9.4km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (8.6km/h).
Average humidity
Michalovce, Slovakia
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (63%).
Average rainfall
Michalovce, Slovakia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (67mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (21mm).
Average rainfall days
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (9.1 days).
Average snowfall
Michalovce, Slovakia
The month with the highest snowfall is January (134mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Michalovce, Slovakia
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (19.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.5 days).
Average UV index
Michalovce, Slovakia
The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Michalovce, Slovakia
The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 22).
Average visibility
Michalovce, Slovakia
The month with the highest visibility is August (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).





