Climate and monthly weather forecastMuráň, Slovakia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Muráň, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.8°C (33.4°F) and an average low of -4.9°C (23.2°F). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 0.8°C (33.4°F) and a low of -4.9°C (23.2°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between -2.9°C (26.8°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). As Muráň transitions into February, the average high-temperature stands at a still cold 3.3°C (37.9°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Muráň, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.8°C (33.4°F) and max 9.3°C (48.7°F). With the onset of March, Muráň's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a cold 3.3°C (37.9°F) in February to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a comfortable spring month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.4°C (61.5°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). As March gives way to April, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a comfortable 16.4°C (61.5°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 20.1°C (68.2°F) and 7.9°C (46.2°F). The arrival of May brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a refreshing 16.4°C (61.5°F) in April to a pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.5°C (76.1°F) and min 12.1°C (53.8°F). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F) to a warm 24.5°C (76.1°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Muráň, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.6°C (79.9°F) and an average low of 13.6°C (56.5°F). In the transition from June to July, Muráň reports an average high-temperature of a still warm 26.6°C (79.9°F), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.9°C (57°F) and max 27°C (80.6°F). With average high temperatures of 27°C (80.6°F) and lows of 13.9°C (57°F), August is the warmest month. For most parts of August, the heat index is evaluated at 28°C (82.4°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Muráň, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.2°C (50.4°F) and an average high of 21.4°C (70.5°F). With September's arrival, Muráň sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a warm 27°C (80.6°F) in August to a pleasant 21.4°C (70.5°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 5.7°C (42.3°F) and 14.5°C (58.1°F). As September shifts into October, a slight alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from an agreeable 21.4°C (70.5°F) to a moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Muráň, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.9°C (35.4°F) and max 8.5°C (47.3°F). As November arrives, Muráň's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from October's mild 14.5°C (58.1°F) to a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Muráň, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average low of -3.2°C (26.2°F). Onset of December comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to a wintry 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Muráň, Slovakia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.9°C).
Average pressure
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average pressure in January:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.2mbar - Average pressure in May:
1014.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1013.9mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1014.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.4mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.9mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1019.9mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1013.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average wind speed in January:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in May:
8.2km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.8km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in December:
6.1km/h
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (6.1km/h).
Average humidity
Muráň, Slovakia
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (63%).
Average rainfall
Muráň, Slovakia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (56mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is October (19mm).
Average rainfall days
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.9 days).
Average snowfall
Muráň, Slovakia
The month with the highest snowfall is January (114mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Muráň, Slovakia
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (21.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.3 days).
Average UV index
Muráň, Slovakia
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Muráň, Slovakia
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 23).
Average visibility
Muráň, Slovakia
The months with the highest visibility are July and August (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).





