Climate and monthly weather forecastOndrašovce, Slovakia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -5.8°C (21.6°F) and -1.2°C (29.8°F). January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of -1.2°C (29.8°F) and an average low of -5.8°C (21.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between -4.3°C (24.3°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). As Ondrašovce welcomes February, the average high-temperature records at a cold 1.3°C (34.3°F), marking an insignificant deviation from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Ondrašovce, is a chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.3°C (31.5°F) and max 7.2°C (45°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a wintry 1.3°C (34.3°F) to a frosty 7.2°C (45°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 3.7°C (38.7°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). April's arrival brings a temperature shift, moving from a chilly 7.2°C (45°F) in March to a refreshing 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 7.1°C (44.8°F). The shift into May is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from April's moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F) to a still refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Ondrašovce, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.4°C (72.3°F) and 11.3°C (52.3°F). Ondrašovce's transition into June is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in May to a pleasant 22.4°C (72.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.4°C (75.9°F) and min 12.7°C (54.9°F). Ondrašovce's transition from June to July introduces an average high-temperature of a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F), marking an insignificant variation from the 22.4°C (72.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.8°C (55°F) and an average high of 24.9°C (76.8°F). August, having an average high-temperature of 24.9°C (76.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 12.8°C (55°F), is the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.4°C (66.9°F) and 8.9°C (48°F). In Ondrašovce, the beginning of September is marked by a lowered average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 24.9°C (76.8°F) to a comfortable 19.4°C (66.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 5°C (41°F) and 12.5°C (54.5°F). In Ondrašovce, the average high-temperature in October decreases from an enjoyable 19.4°C (66.9°F) in September to a fresh 12.5°C (54.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ondrašovce, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 6.9°C (44.4°F) and 1.6°C (34.9°F). Onset of November witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 12.5°C (54.5°F) in October to a frosty 6.9°C (44.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 0.4°C (32.7°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in December, reducing from a frosty 6.9°C (44.4°F) in November to a wintry 0.4°C (32.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Ondrašovce's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of -1.2°C (29.8°F) and a low of -5.8°C (21.6°F).

The most humid month in Ondrašovce is January, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

The month with the least rainfall in Ondrašovce is January, when the rain falls for 7.9 days and typically collects 22mm (0.87") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Ondrašovce, there are 144.3 rainfall days, and 452mm (17.8") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, is January, when snow falls for 12.3 days and typically aggregates up to 106mm (4.17") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 38.5 snowfall days, and 307mm (12.09") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.6h of sunshine.

In Ondrašovce, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 16h and 6min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.8 days and accumulates 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

August, recording an average high temperature of 24.9°C (76.8°F) and a low temperature of 12.8°C (55°F), is Ondrašovce's warmest month.

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Ondrašovce, with an average of 11.1h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

December is the month with the lowest UV index in Ondrašovce, Slovakia, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.8°C).

Average pressure
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1014.2mbar).

Average wind speed
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.2km/h).

Average humidity
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (70%).

Average rainfall
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (22mm).

Average rainfall days
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.9 days).

Average snowfall
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the highest snowfall is January (106mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.8 days).

Average UV index
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 26).

Average visibility
Ondrašovce, Slovakia

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (7km).