Climate and monthly weather forecastPodbiel, Slovakia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Podbiel, Slovakia, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and -7.4°C (18.7°F). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging -1.4°C (29.5°F) and a minimum average of -7.4°C (18.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Podbiel, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -6.8°C (19.8°F) and max -0.3°C (31.5°F). Podbiel experiences a minor change to a still freezing cold -0.3°C (31.5°F) in average high-temperature during February, closely reflecting January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Podbiel, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.3°C (26.1°F) and 3.9°C (39°F). The start of March brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from February's freezing cold -0.3°C (31.5°F) to a wintry 3.9°C (39°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Podbiel, Slovakia, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and an average high of 11°C (51.8°F). With the onset of April, Podbiel's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a wintry 3.9°C (39°F) in March to a cool 11°C (51.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in Podbiel, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). Podbiel, Slovakia, perceives a slight temperature ascent during May, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a fresh 11°C (51.8°F) in April to a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Podbiel, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.9°C (66°F) and an average low of 8.5°C (47.3°F). With the onset of June, Podbiel's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from May's moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F) to an enjoyable 18.9°C (66°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Podbiel, Slovakia, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.5°C (68.9°F) and min 10°C (50°F). Podbiel commences July with an average high-temperature of an agreeable 20.5°C (68.9°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Podbiel, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). August, recording an average high temperature of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low temperature of 10.3°C (50.5°F), is Podbiel's warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Podbiel, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.2°C (61.2°F) and min 6.8°C (44.2°F). September comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F) in August to a comfortable 16.2°C (61.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Podbiel, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3°C (37.4°F) and 10.5°C (50.9°F). A change in temperatures is noted as September gives way to October, with average highs reducing from a comfortable 16.2°C (61.2°F) to a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Podbiel, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 5.9°C (42.6°F) and min 0.2°C (32.4°F). The arrival of November corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) in October to an icy 5.9°C (42.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Podbiel, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -5.4°C (22.3°F) and max 0°C (32°F). December's onset brings a reduction in the average high-temperature, from 5.9°C (42.6°F) in November to a still wintry 0°C (32°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Podbiel's temperature records reveal January as the coldest month, marked by average highs of -1.4°C (29.5°F) and lows of -7.4°C (18.7°F).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 92%, are most humid months in Podbiel, Slovakia.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 3.4 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 151.1 rainfall days, and 724mm (28.5") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Podbiel, Slovakia, are January through May, September through December.

In Podbiel, during the entire year, snow falls for 68.3 days and aggregates up to 1350mm (53.15") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Podbiel, Slovakia, is February, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Podbiel.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Podbiel. Rain falls for 21.5 days and accumulates 120mm (4.72") of precipitation.

In Podbiel, Slovakia, snow does not fall in June through August.

The month with the longest days in Podbiel is June, with an average of 16h and 12min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Podbiel.

The warmest temperatures occur during August, when averages reach a peak of 21.3°C (70.3°F) and a low of 10.3°C (50.5°F).

The least humid month in Podbiel, Slovakia, is August, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Podbiel, Slovakia.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Podbiel, Slovakia. Snow falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 350mm (13.78") of snow.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Podbiel, Slovakia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-1.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-7.4°C).

Average pressure
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.3mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1014.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Podbiel, Slovakia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (9.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.6km/h).

Average humidity
Podbiel, Slovakia

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (76%).

Average rainfall
Podbiel, Slovakia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (120mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (23.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.4 days).

Average snowfall
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the highest snowfall is December (350mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (14 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Podbiel, Slovakia

The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (4.9 days).

Average UV index
Podbiel, Slovakia

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Podbiel, Slovakia

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Podbiel, Slovakia

The months with the highest visibility are July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (6km).