Climate and monthly weather forecastPodvažie, Slovakia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Podvažie, Slovakia, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -5.9°C (21.4°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). Podvažie's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of -0.7°C (30.7°F) to a low of -5.9°C (21.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a cold month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and -4.8°C (23.4°F). Podvažie records an average high-temperature of an icy 1.3°C (34.3°F) as February arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.7°C (44.1°F) and min -0.8°C (30.6°F). Podvažie's transition into March is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a cold 1.3°C (34.3°F) in February to a frosty 6.7°C (44.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). April's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from March's frosty 6.7°C (44.1°F) to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.8°C (62.2°F) and min 6.2°C (43.2°F). Observing a slight rise in May, the average high-temperature shifts from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F) to a still refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.9°C (49.8°F) and max 21.2°C (70.2°F). Podvažie's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of June, moving from an enjoyable 16.8°C (62.2°F) in May to an agreeable 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Podvažie, Slovakia, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°C (74.1°F) and 11.2°C (52.2°F). Podvažie experiences a recorded average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.4°C (74.1°F) in July, closely aligned with June's 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.7°C (74.7°F) and min 11.8°C (53.2°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 23.7°C (74.7°F) and a low of 11.8°C (53.2°F), August stands out as the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature ranging between max 18°C (64.4°F) and min 8°C (46.4°F). Podvažie's September weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a warm 23.7°C (74.7°F) in August to a refreshing 18°C (64.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.1°C (39.4°F) and 12.2°C (54°F). The start of October involves a temperature drop, moving from a refreshing 18°C (64.4°F) in September to a cool 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1°C (33.8°F) and 7°C (44.6°F). With November's arrival, Podvažie's weather changes as the average high-temperature falls from a cool 12.2°C (54°F) in October to a frosty 7°C (44.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Podvažie, Slovakia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -4°C (24.8°F) and 0.6°C (33.1°F). Start of December brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's chilly 7°C (44.6°F) to a wintry 0.6°C (33.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Podvažie's coldest month, with an average high-temperature of -0.7°C (30.7°F) and a low-temperature of -5.9°C (21.4°F).

The most humid month in Podvažie, Slovakia, is January, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

In Podvažie, during the entire year, the rain falls for 161 days and collects up to 603mm (23.74") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Podvažie, Slovakia. Snow falls for 17.2 days and accumulates 286mm (11.26") of snow.

In Podvažie, Slovakia, during the entire year, snow falls for 60.2 days and aggregates up to 830mm (32.68") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Podvažie, with an average of 3.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 13.9 days and accumulates 30mm (1.18") of precipitation.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 18.9 days and typically aggregates up to 73mm (2.87") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Podvažie.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 16h and 12min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Podvažie.

The month of August sees the average highest temperatures in Podvažie, reaching 23.7°C (74.7°F) at the peak and 11.8°C (53.2°F) at the low.

The least humid month in Podvažie, Slovakia, is August, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

With an average of 10.7h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year in Podvažie, Slovakia.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Podvažie, Slovakia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.9°C).

Average pressure
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.4mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1014.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Podvažie, Slovakia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.3km/h).

Average humidity
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (72%).

Average rainfall
Podvažie, Slovakia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (73mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (30mm).

Average rainfall days
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (19.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.1 days).

Average snowfall
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the highest snowfall is January (286mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.4 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and July (9 days).

Average UV index
Podvažie, Slovakia

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Podvažie, Slovakia

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Podvažie, Slovakia

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and December (6km).