Climate and monthly weather forecastMengeš, Slovenia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mengeš
Mengeš is a Slovenian town with an overall climate classification of Cfb—or Marine west coast, warm summer—according to the Köppen climate classification system. Climate changes in Mengeš display throughout the year as variations in several key parameters, including temperature, humidity, rainfall, snowfall, daylight, sunshine hours, UV index, visibility, cloud cover, atmospheric pressure, and wind speed.Temperature patterns fluctuate significantly from month to month. Average high temperatures peak in July and August at 25.2°C (77.4°F) and 25.1°C (77.2°F), respectively, before descending to a yearly low of 2.4°C (36.3°F) in January. Average low temperatures follow a similar pattern, reaching a maximum of 12.6°C (54.7°F) in August and a minimum of -3.9°C (25°F) in January.
Average relative humidity ranges from a high of 88% in November to a low of 75% in April, July and August. Rainfall is most plentiful from May to November, with May seeing the most significant precipitation at 109mm (4.29"). Conversely, the least amount of rainfall occurs in January, with an average of 37mm (1.46").
Unsurprisingly, given this climate classification, snowfall in Mengeš is not uncommon. Guestimates of snowfall peak in February with 168mm (6.61"), descending gradually until it disappears from May. Snowfall is absent until reopening in November with a tenable 55mm (2.17").
Shifting gaze to daylight and sunshine, hours of visibility display a predictable yearly pattern around the orbit of the Earth. Maximum daylight of 15.7 hours happens in June, with the shortest daylight span of 8.7 hours in December. Following a similar pattern, hours of sunshine are at their peak in June, July and August with 10.5 hours, 10.8 hours and 10.7 hours respectively. The least sunlight occurs in January and November, tallying 5.1 hours and 4.9 hours, respectively.
UV Index ranges from a peak of five from June to August, compared to a minimum of one in January. Visibility remains relatively stable throughout the year, averaging around 7 - 8 km, and cloud cover fluctuates between a maximum of 56% in February and November to a minimum of 30% in August.
Atmospheric pressure and wind patterns in Mengeš show minor variations throughout the year. Pressure peaks in December at 1020.2mb, while minimum pressure of 1015mb occurs in May, June and July. Wind speeds range from 5.3km/h (3.3mph) in August to 6.9km/h (4.3mph) in March, with gusts reaching notable speeds of 10.8km/h (6.7mph) in March.
This shifting tableau of climate conditions points to the temperate, yet occasionally tempestuous, nature of Mengeš's weather patterns.
The best time to visit Mengeš
The optimal period for visiting Mengeš depends largely on individual preference, but generally, June to August are considered to be the best months. During this time, the weather is at its warmest, with average high temperatures ranging from 23°C (73.4°F) to 25.2°C (77.4°F), and low temperatures from 10.3°C (50.5°F) to 12.6°C (54.7°F). On top of this, daylight hours are at their longest, guaranteeing over 10 hours of sunshine each day. Conditions are ideal for outdoor activities with dry and warm days, while the UV Index of 5 necessitates sunscreen protection for sensitive skin.The worst time to visit Mengeš
The onset of winter in January and February might pose challenges for visitors due to plummeting temperatures, abundant snowfall and shortened daylight hours. January witnesses the lowest average high and low temperatures, hovering at 2.4°C (36.3°F) and -3.9°C (25°F) respectively. Combined with increased snowfall—with February boasting a peak of 168mm (6.61")—these months represent the chilliest phase of the year, making outdoor activities less comfortable for the faint of heart. Despite this, snowy landscapes present a unique charm for those willing to brace the cold.Spring weather in Mengeš
Spring arrives in Mengeš from March to May, bringing a marked rise in temperatures and daylight. Average high temperatures rise from 8.9°C (48°F) in March to 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May, while the low temperatures climb from 0.3°C (32.5°F) to 7°C (44.6°F). This season witnesses consistent rainfall, varying from 58mm (2.28") in March to an annual high of 109mm (4.29") in May.Summer weather in Mengeš
Summer in Mengeš from June to August presents the warmest time of the year, with high average temperatures reaching above 23°C (73.4°F) and low temperatures steady above 10°C (50°F). Consistent daylight allows for over 15 hours of brightness a day, while sunshine hours remain above 10. With 76% relative humidity in June, the air stays moist enough to provide relief from the higher temperatures.Autumn weather in Mengeš
Autumn from September to November marks the transition from warm to cold, with average high temperatures dropping gradually from 19.3°C (66.7°F) to 8.6°C (47.5°F) and low temperatures falling from 9°C (48.2°F) to 2.5°C (36.5°F). November records the highest relative humidity of 88%, providing more moisture in the air, while rainfall remains relatively high, varying from 86mm (3.39") in September to 94mm (3.7") in November.Winter weather in Mengeš
Winters in Mengeš are cold, featuring temperatures dropping to yearly lows in December, January and February, with high temperatures averaging between 8.6°C (47.5°F) and 2.4°C (36.3°F) and lows ranging from 2.5°C (36.5°F) to -3.9°C (25°F). Snowfall is a regular occurrence with an impressive 100mm (3.94") in December, followed by a peak of 168mm (6.61") in February. However, winters also bring the shortest daylight hours, tapering down to a mere 9.5 hours in January, fostering a chilly yet idyllic winter landscape.Weather in January
January in Mengeš, Slovenia is a winter month with snowy conditions and lower temperatures. It's often the case that clear skies are replaced by overcast or snowy days, transforming Mengeš into a winter wonderland. The chill of January is best combatted with warm clothing and indoor activities. Weather in January »Weather in February
Despite the cold winter weather lingering in February, Mengeš experiences a spike in average snowfall, reaching an impressive 168mm (6.61"). The city in Slovenia remains draped in a white blanket of snow, offering residents and visitors picturesque scenes of nature at its quietest. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers in the early signs of spring in Mengeš. The drastic move from the sub-zero temperatures of February to an average high of 8.9°C (48°F) in March signifies this change. Fresh blooms begin to appear and the heavy knit winter wear gives way to light jackets. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mengeš, Slovenia brings further signs of spring, with pleasant weather heralding outdoor activities. The sub-zero temperatures and heavy snowfall of winter are now mere memories as the rabbits, birds, and squirrels emerge in the awakening forests. Weather in April »Weather in May
May showcases the blooming beauty of Mengeš, Slovenia, making it a popular time for nature enthusiasts to visit. The weather is warm enough to enjoy outdoor pursuits such as hiking, bird watching, and picnicking in the verdant countryside. Weather in May »Weather in June
As the first month of summer in Mengeš, June brings warmer temperatures, increased sunlight hours, and less rainfall. The blue sky days and warm weather stimulate a bustling atmosphere in the city, drawing locals and tourists to outdoor attractions. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is Mengeš’s warmest month, boasting an average high of 25.2°C (77.4°F), a stark contrast to the winter months. Adventurous souls can enjoy hiking trails while others may choose to relax by the riverbanks. The appeal of the outdoors during this month is undeniable as Mengeš basks in the heart of summer. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, Mengeš, Slovenia continues to indulge in the summer heat, albeit a slight decrease from the preceding month. The city's natural beauty is in full display with sunny days, blue skies, and verdant landscapes. While summer is in full swing, it is expected that temperatures will begin to drop slightly as autumn approaches. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Mengeš witnesses a dip in temperature as the city says goodbye to summer and welcomes the fall season. The colorful fall foliage begins to make an appearance, offering stunning photo opportunities. Rainfall increases, hinting at the onset of the rainy season. Weather in September »Weather in October
October ushers in the embrace of autumn with all its golden glory in Mengeš, Slovenia. Nature enthusiasts will find an array of colors presenting a beautiful backdrop for hiking, photography, and leisurely walks. As the city is bathed in hues of gold and red, the weather sees a further decrease in temperature, signaling the approach of winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is chilly month in Mengeš, Slovenia, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.6°C (47.5°F) and min 2.5°C (36.5°F). The onset of November entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a moderate 14°C (57.2°F) in October to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Mengeš is a time of festive winter holidays characterized by snowfall and Christmas markets. The charm of snow-capped roofs and festooned streets creates a magical atmosphere in the city. It's typical to observe children building snowmen, engaging in snowball fights, and families setting up holiday decorations. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mengeš, Slovenia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (25.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.4°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.9°C).
Average pressure
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average pressure in January:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.6mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.4mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.2mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015mbar).
Average wind speed
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average wind speed in January:
5.9km/h - Average wind speed in February:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in May:
6.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
5.3km/h - Average wind speed in September:
5.7km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
5.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
5.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3km/h).
Average humidity
Mengeš, Slovenia
The month with the highest relative humidity is November (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (75%).
Average rainfall
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average rainfall in January:
37mm - Average rainfall in February:
58mm - Average rainfall in March:
58mm - Average rainfall in April:
51mm - Average rainfall in May:
109mm - Average rainfall in June:
104mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (109mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (37mm).
Average rainfall days
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.2 days).
Average snowfall
Mengeš, Slovenia
The month with the highest snowfall is February (168mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average snowfall days in January:
8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Mengeš, Slovenia
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
8.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (8.5 days).
Average UV index
Mengeš, Slovenia
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mengeš, Slovenia
The months with the most cloud cover are February and November (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Mengeš, Slovenia
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October and November (7km).





