Climate and monthly weather forecastMoravske Toplice, Slovenia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Moravske Toplice
Moravske Toplice, a beautiful settlement located in Slovenia, falls under the Köppen climate classification Cfb, signifying a Marine West Coast Climate with warm summers. This classification drives its weather characteristics throughout the year with a significant mix of sun, rain, and snow.The weather across the year in Moravske Toplice witnesses an interesting mix of temperatures. The highest average temperature teeters around 26.8°C (80.2°F) in August, while the coldest average temperature drops to -2.3°C (27.9°F) in January. A substantial difference in temperatures throughout the year certainly adds dynamism to the town's climate.
Rainfall does not discriminate when it comes to the months in Moravske Toplice - it falls rather uniformly throughout the year. Though May sees a slightly heightened level of rainfall, receiving 66mm (2.6") on an average, December receives the least amount of rainfall, with an average of 33mm (1.3"). However, it is noteworthy that the town experiences an average of 9.1 to 17.9 days of rainfall in a month.
Moravske Toplice also sees its share of snow, primarily from November to March, with January receiving the highest snowfall that measures an average of 87mm (3.43"). A noteworthy trait of the city is the extent of visibility that averages at 9km (5.6mi) for most of the months, dropping to the lowest average of 8km (5mi) in January and February.
The best time to visit Moravske Toplice
The best time to visit Moravske Toplice falls between June and September when the temperature hovers from 19.7°C (67.5°F) to 26.8°C (80.2°F). The town sees extended daylight hours of about 15 to 15.8 per day during this period, providing ample time for outdoor activities. While rain does fall in these months, with an average of 59mm (2.32") to 66mm (2.6"), the average sunshine hours are about 10.4 to 11.2 a day, illuminating the scenic town beautifully.The worst time to visit Moravske Toplice
Visitors might want to avoid Moravske Toplice in the winter months, particularly between November and March. During this period, temperatures drop significantly with the lowest average temperature witnessed in January at -2.3°C (27.9°F). Despite the winter charm of fresh snowfall that measures 87mm (3.43") on average in January, the average daylight hours drop to around 8.6 to 9.4, providing limited time for exploratory activities.Spring weather in Moravske Toplice
Spring bounces in from March to May, bringing in temperatures ranging from an average low of 2.8°C (37°F) to a high of 19.7°C (67.5°F). Rainfall is frequent in spring, averaging 66mm (2.6") in May, the town's rainiest month. However, the arrival of the season is graced by approximately 13.6 to 15 daylight hours, illuminating the blossoming townscape.Summer weather in Moravske Toplice
June, July, and August mark the summer months where temperatures fluctuate between 12.9°C (55.2°F) and 26.8°C (80.2°F). While June experiences a rainfall average of 59mm (2.32"), the peak of summer in July and August experiences a slightly lower average rainfall from 42mm (1.65") to 55mm (2.17"). Despite this, there's a wealth of sunshine, averaging from 10.4 to 11.1 hours a day.Autumn weather in Moravske Toplice
Autumn in Moravske Toplice runs from September to November. During these months, temperatures stand between 3.6°C (38.5°F) and 21.1°C (70°F). Rainfall takes a little step back during autumn, with averages oscillating between 30mm (1.18") and 50mm (1.97"), while sunshine hours elegantly balance out the season, fluctuating from 9.2 to 6.2 hours a day.Winter weather in Moravske Toplice
Moravske Toplice experiences winter from December to February with temperatures moving between -2.3°C (27.9°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). A snowy charm engulfs the town, especially in January, receiving a snowfall average of 87mm (3.43"). Daylight hours get scarce, marking an average of 8.6 to 9.1 hours a day.Weather in January
January in Moravske Toplice is, predictably, quite chilly. With the deepest part of winter at hand, it is no surprise to find significant snowfall, reaching depths up to 87mm (3.43") and covering the ground on roughly 9.2 days during the month. Weather in January »Weather in February
As the calendar flips to February, Moravske Toplice remains in the grip of winter. While this is still a chilly time of year, a subtle transition towards spring commences. The snowfall drops a little from January, reaching 82mm (3.23"). Weather in February »Weather in March
Spring arrives in Moravske Toplice in March. A noticeable warming trend can be detected, with the snow of winter largely disappearing down to 35mm (1.38") and the first signs of green returning to the landscape. March brings not only an increase in temperature, but also longer daylight and more days of sunshine. Weather in March »Weather in April
Considered the gateway to summer, April brings pronounced changes to the weather in Moravske Toplice. The lofty snowy blanket of winter is all but gone, only receiving about 9mm (0.35") of snow this month. Sunny days become more frequent, opening opportunities for walking, cycling and other outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks a significant turning point in the weather cycle of Moravske Toplice. The arrival of warmer weather is felt, as is an increase in rainfall, which typically hits a high of 66mm (2.6"). This moisture, combined with the warmer weather and increased sunlight, contributes to rampant growth in the local flora, adding to the beauty of the natural landscape. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, the weather in Moravske Toplice fully transitions into summer mode. Despite a minor dip in rainfall from May to June, the landscape remains a lush, vibrant green, setting a soothing backdrop for outdoor activities. Days are longest in June, with plenty of sunlight to enjoy a full range of activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands out as Moravske Toplice's warmest month of the year. As temperatures peak at 26.5°C (79.7°F) on average, locals and tourists find ways to beat the heat. Factor in the increased UV index of 6, and it is clear why water-based activities and shaded relaxation become very popular. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, residents of Moravske Toplice experience another hot month, and temperatures climb to similar highs as July, reaching 26.8°C (80.2°F). The waning days of summer give locals and tourists ample opportunities to engage in outdoor pursuits or simply unwind in the refreshing spas. Weather in August »Weather in September
As the calendar flips over to September, the first signs of autumn start to manifest in Moravske Toplice. Although some temperature decrease is evident, the weather remains pleasant, encouraging outdoor exploration. The reduced daylight hours and falling leaves signal the arrival of autumn, adding a different, yet equally delightful, hue to the surrounding landscapes. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Moravske Toplice witnesses the full emergence of fall with significant cooling from September. However, the crisp autumn air and changing leaves make for a captivating spectacle. Although temperatures continue to fall, the thermal spas remain popular destinations to warm up and relax. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Moravske Toplice brings noticeable changes as winter begins to take hold. An increase in rainfall is experienced, hitting 50mm (1.97") for the month. Cooler air settles in, creating the opportunity for more misty mornings and evening frost. Weather in November »Weather in December
As the year concludes, December marks the full return of winter in Moravske Toplice. The temperature continues to drop, and snow begins to fall once again. This month typically sees a mark up in the snowfall, with about 54mm (2.13") of snow settling. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (26.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.6°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (14.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.3°C).
Average pressure
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average pressure in January:
1019.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.2mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016.6mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.2mbar - Average pressure in October:
1019.3mbar - Average pressure in November:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.6mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1015mbar).
Average wind speed
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in February:
10.6km/h - Average wind speed in March:
11.1km/h - Average wind speed in April:
10.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
10.3km/h - Average wind speed in June:
9km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.1km/h - Average wind speed in October:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in November:
9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.9km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (11.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.5km/h).
Average humidity
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The month with the highest relative humidity is November (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (68%).
Average rainfall
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (66mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (26mm).
Average rainfall days
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).
Average snowfall
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The month with the highest snowfall is January (87mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.7 days).
Average UV index
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 24).
Average visibility
Moravske Toplice, Slovenia
The months with the highest visibility are April and August (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and November (8km).





