Climate and monthly weather forecastTacen, Slovenia

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Tacen, Slovenia, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.9°C (25°F) and 2.4°C (36.3°F). Tacen records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and a low of -3.9°C (25°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Tacen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F). As Tacen steps into February, the average high-temperature is measured at a still wintry 3.3°C (37.9°F), displaying minor differences from January's 2.4°C (36.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Tacen, Slovenia, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.9°C (48°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F). The commencement of March sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 3.3°C (37.9°F) in February to a frosty 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Tacen, Slovenia, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). April comes with an increase, with the average high-temperature moving from a chilly 8.9°C (48°F) in March to a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Tacen, Slovenia, with an average temperature varying between 18.4°C (65.1°F) and 7°C (44.6°F). A slight uplift of average high-temperatures is noted in May, with temperatures adjusting from a moderate 14.8°C (58.6°F) in April to a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Tacen, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.3°C (50.5°F) and max 23°C (73.4°F). June's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a refreshing 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May to a warm 23°C (73.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Tacen, Slovenia, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.2°C (77.4°F) and an average low of 12.2°C (54°F). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 25.2°C (77.4°F) and a low of 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Tacen, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 25.1°C (77.2°F). August's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25.1°C (77.2°F), demonstrating subtle variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Tacen, Slovenia, with an average temperature varying between 9°C (48.2°F) and 19.3°C (66.7°F). As September commences, the average high-temperature shows a reduction, transitioning from a moderately hot 25.1°C (77.2°F) in August to a refreshing 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Tacen, Slovenia, with an average temperature varying between 14°C (57.2°F) and 5.6°C (42.1°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in October, reducing from a comfortable 19.3°C (66.7°F) in September to a moderate 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Tacen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). The shift from October to November corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) from a mild 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Tacen, Slovenia, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.2°C (28°F) and an average high of 4°C (39.2°F). The start of December involves a subtle temperature drop, shifting from a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F) in November to a wintry 4°C (39.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of 2.4°C (36.3°F) and an average low temperature of -3.9°C (25°F), is the coldest month.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.2 days and accumulates 37mm (1.46") of precipitation.

In Tacen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 174.2 days and collects up to 909mm (35.79") of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 27 snowfall days, and 501mm (19.72") of snow is accumulated.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, January is the month with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 7.5 days and typically aggregates up to 168mm (6.61") of snow.

With an average of 4.5h of sunshine, February has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest humidity in Tacen are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Tacen. Rain falls for 19.7 days and accumulates 109mm (4.29") of precipitation.

In Tacen, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Tacen, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 25.2°C (77.4°F) and a minimum average of 12.2°C (54°F).

With an average of 10.8h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Tacen, Slovenia

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (25.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.9°C).

Average pressure
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (1015mbar).

Average wind speed
Tacen, Slovenia

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3km/h).

Average humidity
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the highest relative humidity is November (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (75%).

Average rainfall
Tacen, Slovenia

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (109mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (37mm).

Average rainfall days
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.2 days).

Average snowfall
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the highest snowfall is February (168mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Tacen, Slovenia

The month with the most sunshine days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (8.5 days).

Average UV index
Tacen, Slovenia

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Tacen, Slovenia

The months with the most cloud cover are February and November (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Tacen, Slovenia

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October and November (7km).