Climate and monthly weather forecastOttosdal, South Africa

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ottosdal, South Africa, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.1°C (64.6°F) and 29°C (84.2°F). January ushers in an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29°C (84.2°F), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another warm month in Ottosdal, South Africa, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.2°C (82.8°F) and 16.6°C (61.9°F). Upon the onset of February, Ottosdal witnesses an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.2°C (82.8°F), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is still a warm month in Ottosdal, South Africa, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.7°C (58.5°F) and max 26.9°C (80.4°F). Ottosdal records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 26.9°C (80.4°F) in March, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Ottosdal, South Africa, is a moderately hot autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 23.5°C (74.3°F) and 11.9°C (53.4°F). With the onset of April, Ottosdal experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from 26.9°C (80.4°F) in March to a still moderately hot 23.5°C (74.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Ottosdal, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average low of 9.2°C (48.6°F). May brings a marginal elevation to an agreeable 21.2°C (70.2°F) from April's 23.5°C (74.3°F) in Ottosdal's average high-temperatures. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is still a comfortable month in Ottosdal, South Africa, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.7°C (42.3°F) and an average high of 17.8°C (64°F). Ottosdal's coldest month, June, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 17.8°C (64°F) to a low of 5.7°C (42.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another refreshing winter month in Ottosdal, South Africa, with an average temperature varying between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 5.6°C (42.1°F). The dawn of July sees an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F), subtly contrasting with June's 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Ottosdal, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.3°C (70.3°F) and 7.7°C (45.9°F). August signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a refreshing 17.9°C (64.2°F) in July to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Ottosdal, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.1°C (79°F) and an average low of 11.1°C (52°F). Ottosdal's weather in September presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 21.3°C (70.3°F) in August to a warm 26.1°C (79°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Ottosdal, South Africa, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.2°C (82.8°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F). With the onset of October, the average high-temperature stands at a still warm 28.2°C (82.8°F), closely aligned with September's 26.1°C (79°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Ottosdal, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.3°C (61.3°F) and 28.5°C (83.3°F). As November takes its course, Ottosdal's average high-temperature registers at a still warm 28.5°C (83.3°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a warm month in Ottosdal, South Africa, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average high of 29.3°C (84.7°F). December is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 29.3°C (84.7°F) and as low as 18.3°C (64.9°F). December's mean heat index is computed to be a tropical 30°C (86°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, in Ottosdal, there are 94 rainfall days, and 337mm (13.27") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 58%.

May and June, with an average of 7.6h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Ottosdal.

The months with the lowest UV index are May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

Ottosdal's coldest month, June, registers temperatures that range from a high of 17.8°C (64°F) to a low of 5.7°C (42.3°F).

The month with the shortest days is June, with an average of 10h and 30min of daylight.

July and August are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 1.2 days and typically aggregates up to 1mm (0.04") of rain.

The least humid month in Ottosdal, South Africa, is September, with an average relative humidity of 29%.

The months with the most sunshine in Ottosdal, South Africa, are October and November, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

Ottosdal, South Africa, experiences its highest temperatures in December, with an average peak of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and a low of 18.3°C (64.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall in Ottosdal, South Africa, is December, when the rain falls for 15.7 days and typically aggregates up to 74mm (2.91") of precipitation.

With an average of 13h and 48min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Ottosdal, South Africa, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). SAST timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Ottosdal, South Africa

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is December (29.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is June (17.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (18.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (5.6°C).

Average pressure
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1024.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1011.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Ottosdal, South Africa

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are September and November (15km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (10.3km/h).

Average humidity
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (58%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (29%).

Average rainfall
Ottosdal, South Africa

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (74mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (1mm).

Average rainfall days
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (16.4 days).
The months with the least rainy days are July and August (1.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 10h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are October and November (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are May and June (Average sunshine: 7h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the most sunshine days is July (29.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (11.3 days).

Average UV index
Ottosdal, South Africa

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
Ottosdal, South Africa

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 21).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Ottosdal, South Africa

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).