Climate and monthly weather forecastMontferrer, Spain

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Montferrer, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.6°C (21.9°F) and an average high of 1.7°C (35.1°F). Montferrer experiences an average high-temperature of a still wintry 1.7°C (35.1°F) in January, marking an insignificant shift from 3.5°C (38.3°F) in December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature varying between -6.9°C (19.6°F) and 1.5°C (34.7°F). With average high temperatures of 1.5°C (34.7°F) and lows of -6.9°C (19.6°F), February is the coldest month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Montferrer, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 5°C (41°F) and min -4.4°C (24.1°F). Montferrer's transition into March is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from a cold 1.5°C (34.7°F) in February to a still icy 5°C (41°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Montferrer, Spain, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature varying between -1°C (30.2°F) and 8.5°C (47.3°F). With the onset of April, Montferrer's weather sees a minor temperature rise, transitioning from an icy 5°C (41°F) in March to a frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Montferrer, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.2°C (36°F) and an average high of 12.6°C (54.7°F). May introduces a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from April's frosty 8.5°C (47.3°F) to a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.3°C (63.1°F) and min 6.3°C (43.3°F). The start of June brings a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 12.6°C (54.7°F) in May to an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and an average low of 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.6°C (69.1°F) and 8.9°C (48°F). Montferrer records an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 20.6°C (69.1°F) as August arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Montferrer, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 16.3°C (61.3°F) and 5.5°C (41.9°F). September's onset introduces a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a pleasant 20.6°C (69.1°F) in August to an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.6°C (36.7°F) and 12.7°C (54.9°F). In the transition to October, Montferrer observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) in September to a cool 12.7°C (54.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Montferrer, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.2°C (28°F) and max 5.8°C (42.4°F). Montferrer in November undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from October's cool 12.7°C (54.9°F) to an icy 5.8°C (42.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.5°C (38.3°F) and min -4.5°C (23.9°F). Montferrer commences December with an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.5°C (38.3°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, in Montferrer, Spain, there are 137.2 rainfall days, and 747mm (29.41") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, September through December are months with snowfall in Montferrer.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 13.9 days and typically aggregates up to 483mm (19.02") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Montferrer, there are 72.7 snowfall days, and 1868mm (73.54") of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 5.6h of sunshine.

Temperature records in Montferrer mark February as the coldest month, with highs averaging 1.5°C (34.7°F) and lows at -6.9°C (19.6°F).

February is the most humid month in Montferrer, Spain, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Montferrer. Rain falls for 4.8 days and accumulates 34mm (1.34") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Montferrer, Spain, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

Montferrer's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and a low of 8.6°C (47.5°F).

The months with the lowest humidity in Montferrer are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

July and August are months without snowfall.

With an average of 11.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Montferrer, Spain.

With an average maximum UV index of 5, July is the month with the highest UV index in Montferrer.

The month with the most rainfall in Montferrer, Spain, is October, when the rain falls for 10.3 days and typically aggregates up to 86mm (3.39") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the lowest UV index in Montferrer is November, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the shortest days in Montferrer, Spain, is December, with an average of 9h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Montferrer, Spain

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (20.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (1.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (8.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-6.9°C).

Average pressure
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015mbar).

Average wind speed
Montferrer, Spain

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7km/h).

Average humidity
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (70%).

Average rainfall
Montferrer, Spain

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (86mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.6 days).

Average snowfall
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest snowfall is January (483mm).
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (7.9 days).

Average UV index
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Montferrer, Spain

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility
Montferrer, Spain

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, September and November (8km).