Climate and monthly weather forecastMontseny, Spain

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another fresh winter month in Montseny, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.7°C (38.7°F) and an average high of 11.1°C (52°F). The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 11.1°C (52°F) and an average low-temperature of 3.7°C (38.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a fresh month in Montseny, Spain, with an average temperature ranging between min 4°C (39.2°F) and max 11.8°C (53.2°F). At the onset of February, Montseny records an average high-temperature of a still fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a moderate month in Montseny, Spain, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.8°C (42.4°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). Montseny, Spain, records an average high-temperature of a moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) as March arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Montseny, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.3°C (46.9°F) and an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F). Montseny experiences a transition to an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of April, not greatly differing from March's 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Montseny, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 20°C (68°F). The coming of May brings a minor shift in Montseny's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from April's enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F) to an agreeable 20°C (68°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Montseny, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24°C (75.2°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). In Montseny, stepping into June brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from May's agreeable 20°C (68°F) to a warm 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Montseny, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average high of 27.2°C (81°F) and an average low of 18.3°C (64.9°F). The arrival of July signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from 24°C (75.2°F) in June to a still moderately hot 27.2°C (81°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Montseny, Spain, with an average temperature varying between 18.7°C (65.7°F) and 27.4°C (81.3°F). August registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 27.4°C (81.3°F) at its peak and 18.7°C (65.7°F) at the lowest. Throughout August, the heat index is calculated to be a tropical 30°C (86°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Montseny, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.8°C (60.4°F) and an average high of 23.7°C (74.7°F). With the arrival of September, Montseny experiences a modest decline in average high-temperatures, transitioning from 27.4°C (81.3°F) in August to a still moderately hot 23.7°C (74.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another pleasant autumn month in Montseny, Spain, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.4°C (54.3°F) and an average high of 20.1°C (68.2°F). October brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 23.7°C (74.7°F) in September to a pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Montseny, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). During the transition into November, Montseny observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F) in October to a refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montseny, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 4.9°C (40.8°F) and 12.2°C (54°F). The advent of December presents an average high-temperature of a cool 12.2°C (54°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature records in Montseny, Spain, mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 11.1°C (52°F) and lows at 3.7°C (38.7°F).

In Montseny, Spain, during the entire year, the rain falls for 128.4 days and collects up to 567mm (22.32") of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall in Montseny, Spain.

The month with the most snowfall in Montseny, Spain, is January, when snow falls for 2.9 days and typically aggregates up to 45mm (1.77") of snow.

In Montseny, Spain, during the entire year, snow falls for 7 days and aggregates up to 87mm (3.43") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3, are months with the lowest UV index in Montseny, Spain.

February and July, with an average relative humidity of 69%, are the least humid months in Montseny, Spain.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Montseny, Spain. Rain falls for 8.6 days and accumulates 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

The most humid month in Montseny, Spain, is April, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

In Montseny, Spain, snow does not fall in May through October.

June has the longest days of the year in Montseny, Spain, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Montseny, Spain, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average of 11.6h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Montseny, Spain.

Montseny experiences its highest temperatures in August, with an average peak of 27.4°C (81.3°F) and a low of 18.7°C (65.7°F).

October is the month with the most rainfall in Montseny, Spain. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 80mm (3.15") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 6.7h of sunshine, November has the least sunshine of the year in Montseny.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Montseny, Spain

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (27.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (11.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (18.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (3.7°C).

Average pressure
Montseny, Spain

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1014.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Montseny, Spain

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (7.6km/h).

Average humidity
Montseny, Spain

The month with the highest relative humidity is April (75%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are February and July (69%).

Average rainfall
Montseny, Spain

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (80mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Montseny, Spain

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (6.2 days).

Average snowfall
Montseny, Spain

The month with the highest snowfall is January (45mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montseny, Spain

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (2.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montseny, Spain

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 6h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Montseny, Spain

The month with the most sunshine days is December (22.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (12.2 days).

Average UV index
Montseny, Spain

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Montseny, Spain

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 34).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 17).

Average visibility
Montseny, Spain

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is April (9km).