Climate and monthly weather forecastBaar, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Baar
Baar is located in Switzerland and falls under the category of a Cfb climate according to the Köppen climate classification, meaning it experiences a temperate oceanic climate, often associated with a warm summer. Analyzing the monthly averages of the year, each climatic parameter varies, resulting in diverse weather conditions across the year.Throughout the year, the average high temperature reaches a maximum of 22.1°C (71.8°F) in August and a minimum of 2.2°C (36°F) in January. Meanwhile, the average low temperature drops down to -4.9°C (23.2°F) in February but rises to 10.9°C (51.6°F) in the warmer month of August. Fluctuation in the relative humidity level throughout the year is minimal, mostly remaining around the high 70s to mid-80s% range.
The rainfall in Baar varies from 52mm (2.05") in September to 121mm (4.76") during the height of summer in July. These precipitation levels span over diverse numbers of days, ranging from 11.2 days in October to 21.5 days in May. Simultaneously, the snowfall is more pronounced in the winter months, reaching a high of 169mm (6.65") in February.
The best time to visit Baar
Considering the climatic conditions, the best time to visit Baar would be between June to August. These summer months offer the warmest weather, with temperatures averaging from 20°C (68°F) to 22.1°C (71.8°F). The sun shines for a generous amount of time averaging from 10 hours to 10.3 hours in these months, providing ample daylight for outdoor activities. However, this time also sees a high amount of rainfall, reaching up to 121mm (4.76") in July, spread over 20-21 days.The worst time to visit Baar
In contrast, the least favorable time to visit Baar is between December and February. These winter months witness the coldest temperatures, with high averages from 2.2°C (36°F) to 2.8°C (37°F) and low averages dropping between -2.7°C (27.1°F) to -4.9°C (23.2°F). Snowfall is also at its peak, with February witnessing 169mm (6.65") of snowfall. The number of sunshine hours is at its lowest during these months, averaging between 5.4 hours to 5.5 hours, which may hinder outdoor activities.Spring weather in Baar
Spring, ranging from March to May, brings about a moderate change in the weather in Baar. The high average temperatures range from 7°C (44.6°F) in March to 15.7°C (60.3°F) in May, while low average temperatures vary from -1.3°C (29.7°F) to 5.1°C (41.2°F). Rainfall levels increase prominently during this period with an average of 63mm (2.48") in March, rising to 114mm (4.49") in May. Snowfall decreases dramatically from 91mm (3.58") in March to a minimal 8mm (0.31") by the end of spring.Summer weather in Baar
Summer in Baar, extending from June to August, is warm, with average temperatures reaching up to 22.1°C (71.8°F). The average low temperatures are around the 10.8°C (51.4°F) to 10.9°C (51.6°F) range, providing a pleasant contrast to the daytime heat. Summer also experiences the highest rainfall, with a peak of 121mm (4.76") in July. Nonetheless, there is no snowfall during these months.Autumn weather in Baar
Autumn, from September to November, sees a gradual decrease in temperatures, falling from an average high temperature of 17.5°C (63.5°F) in September to 7.8°C (46°F) in November. The average low temperature follows a similar trend, dropping from 7.5°C (45.5°F) to 0.8°C (33.4°F). The rainfall decreases to an average of 52mm (2.05") in September, but tends to increase again to 63mm (2.48") in November. There is no significant snowfall in September and October, but it starts picking up in November with a snowfall average of 59mm (2.32").Winter weather in Baar
Winter in Baar is cold, with average high temperatures dropping to around 2.2°C (36°F) to 2.8°C (37°F) in December and January, while the average low temperatures fall between -2.7°C (27.1°F) to -4.5°C (23.9°F). The rainfall reduces considerably during these months and snowfall becomes dominant, highlighted by 148mm (5.83") of snow in December and 169mm (6.65") in February. The winter months also see the shortest daylight hours, with an average of 8.6 hours to 9 hours per day.Weather in January
In January, Baar, Switzerland, experiences cold temperatures hovering around 2.2°C (36°F) - a chilling start to the year. This month is comparatively colder than its succeeding month, February, marking the pinnacle of winter in this region. Weather in January »Weather in February
A shift from January's frosty atmosphere, February in Baar carries a comparatively milder feeling. The temperatures rise slightly, signalling a gradual transition towards March and the anticipated onset of Spring. It continues to be a wonderful time for snow-gazers as snowfall is still present, albeit not as abundant as in January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The transition from winter to spring starts to become evident in March. Notably, rainfall levels increase to 63mm (2.48"), making it a relatively wet month as the snow melts away. The gradual melting of snow brings life back to the local flora, offering breathtaking views of snow-capped peaks against deep green valleys. Weather in March »Weather in April
Bringing spring in full swing, April boasts a blooming Baar. In contrast to March, the city begins to dry up with a drop in rainfall levels to 58mm (2.28"). The warmer weather and lowering humidity levels encourage outdoor activities, making it a pleasing time to take a leisure stroll through the city's parks. Weather in April »Weather in May
May showcases a significant leap in thermal conditions in Baar, Switzerland. The temperature shoots up to an average of 15.7°C (60.3°F), signaling the welcome of summer. It is a month of revival where vibrant Spring is in full bloom. Weather in May »Weather in June
June welcomes the high summer season with temperatures soaring, and the city basks in sunlight. The longest day of the year occurs this month, allowing ample time for outdoor activities, including afternoon picnics and late-night barbeques. Weather in June »Weather in July
The peak of summer happens in July with the mercury level recording at an average of 22°C (71.6°F). It's the warmest of all months, adding energy and vibrancy to city life. A great time for water activities on Lake Zug, endearing locals and tourists alike. Weather in July »Weather in August
Baar, Switzerland, continues to bask in summer's warm embrace in August. Similar to July, August offers warm temperatures at around 22.1°C (71.8°F), marked by sun-soaked afternoons and balmy evenings. It’s the last stretch of the summer season before autumn rolls in, featuring an active city scene with numerous outdoor, cultural, and musical events. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Baar is heralded by mellow, comfortable temperatures of 17.5°C (63.5°F) that mark the onset of autumn. It's in stark contrast to the high temperatures experienced in the previous months, signifying the change of seasons. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is a captivating time in Baar as the community reels from the full effect of autumn. It's a little colder than in September, with the air gradually bearing the briskness of the approaching winter. The transformation of the natural landscape is in full swing, offering a unique blend of earthy colours. Weather in October »Weather in November
A brisk November ushers in the late autumn period in Baar, Switzerland. A drop in temperature signals the nearing winter season. The fall colours start to fade away, replaced by bare trees preparing to bear the weight of the upcoming snow. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Baar ushers in the winter season with temperatures dipping down to 3.4°C (38.1°F). Compared to its preceding month, November, it embraces the winter chills completely. It's marked by the return of the snow, painting the town in its characteristic white blanket. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Baar, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.9°C).
Average pressure
Baar, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.4mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.9mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Baar, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.3km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.3km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).
Average humidity
Baar, Switzerland
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Baar, Switzerland
- Average rainfall in January:
71mm - Average rainfall in February:
54mm - Average rainfall in March:
63mm - Average rainfall in April:
58mm - Average rainfall in May:
114mm - Average rainfall in June:
117mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (121mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (52mm).
Average rainfall days
Baar, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
20 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (11.2 days).
Average snowfall
Baar, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is February (169mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Baar, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Baar, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Baar, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
7.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Baar, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Baar, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Baar, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).





