Climate and monthly weather forecastBenken, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Benken, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.3°C (26.1°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). Benken's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) to a low of -3.3°C (26.1°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Benken, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 4.4°C (39.9°F) and min -3.1°C (26.4°F). Benken records an average high-temperature of a still cold 4.4°C (39.9°F) as February arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Benken, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.6°C (49.3°F) and 0°C (32°F). The arrival of March signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F) in February to a chilly 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Benken, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 15.8°C (60.4°F). With the onset of April, Benken's average high-temperature sees a rise, moving from March's frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) to a moderate 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Benken, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.4°C (65.1°F) and an average low of 6.1°C (43°F). Transitioning into May, Benken records an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F), almost identical to April's 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Benken, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.1°C (50.2°F) and an average high of 22.7°C (72.9°F). A slight uplift in the average high-temperature marks June, adjusting from May's refreshing 18.4°C (65.1°F) to a pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a moderately hot summer month in Benken, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 24.6°C (76.3°F). July registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 24.6°C (76.3°F) at its peak and 12.1°C (53.8°F) at the lowest. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Benken, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and an average high of 24.4°C (75.9°F). The arrival of August denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) from July's 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Benken, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.6°C (67.3°F) and min 8.1°C (46.6°F). As August shifts into September, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a warm 24.4°C (75.9°F) to a comfortable 19.6°C (67.3°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Benken, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.6°C (40.3°F) and an average high of 14.4°C (57.9°F). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during October reduces from September's 19.6°C (67.3°F) to a still refreshing 14.4°C (57.9°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Benken, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.7°C (47.7°F) and min 1.2°C (34.2°F). November suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 14.4°C (57.9°F) in October to a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Benken, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -1.8°C (28.8°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). December sees a slight reduction in average high-temperature, with a shift from a chilly 8.7°C (47.7°F) in November to a wintry 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Benken, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (24.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.3°C).
Average pressure
Benken, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.3mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.6mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).
Average wind speed
Benken, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.8km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).
Average humidity
Benken, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).
Average rainfall
Benken, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (82mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (29mm).
Average rainfall days
Benken, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.4 days).
The months with the least rainy days are September and November (9.9 days).
Average snowfall
Benken, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is January (182mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Benken, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Benken, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Benken, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.1 days).
Average UV index
Benken, Switzerland
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Benken, Switzerland
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Benken, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).





