Climate and monthly weather forecastBern, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Bern
Nestled in the heart of Switzerland is Bern, the country's panoramic capital city. Deemed to be within the Cfb category of the Köppen climate classification, the city experiences a marine west coast climate. The elements shaping Bern's climate are principally influenced by its geographic positioning nestled between mountain ranges to the north and south.Marking itself is a distinctive year-round weather pattern, Bern's climate exhibits reasonable subtleties across all parameters. Monthly temperatures swing from lows of -3.6°C (25.5°F) in winter to peak highs of 24.3°C (75.7°F) in the warm summer months. A ubiquitous presence is the humidity that remains relatively high throughout the year, with average values hovering between a minimum of 71% and a maximum of 85%.
Precipitation is abundant as implied by the marine climate classification, with the city receiving rainfall ranging from 55mm (2.17") to 119mm (4.69") per month. Snowfall is another critical dimension to Bern's weather. The city experiences significant snowfall totalling 128mm (5.04") in January and 133mm (5.24") in December. Bern receives plenty of daylight year-round, generally varying between 8.6 to 15.8 hours per day, while sunshine duration varies from a meagre 1.6 hours in December to glorious 7.6 hours per day in July.
The best time to visit Bern
Planning a trip to Bern ideally lies from June to August, during the summer months. With average temperatures hovering between highs of 21.6°C (70.9°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F) and lows barely descending beyond 10.5°C (50.9°F), the weather remains comfortably warm. Sunshine duration remarkably extends up to 6.8 to 7.6 hours per day, allowing tourists ample time to explore the city's historic charm and cultural richness. It's important to note, however, that summer also brings the most considerable rainfall, varying from 106mm (4.17") in July to 116mm (4.57") in August.The worst time to visit Bern
The chilly months from December to February could pose challenges for tourists, especially those unfamiliar with biting cold conditions. Winter in Bern is a time of freezing temperatures that average between -2.3°C (27.9°F) to 2.8°C (37°F), coupled with significant snowfall of up to 128mm (5.04") in January and 133mm (5.24") in December.Spring weather in Bern
During spring, from March to May, Bern experiences a gradual warming trend with temperatures ranging from a mere 0.2°C (32.4°F) right up to 18.2°C (64.8°F). Daily sunshine duration also improves, starting from 4.4 hours in March to 5.9 hours in May. Rainfall steadily rises from 73mm (2.87") in March to 119mm (4.69") in May, signalling the onset of wetter months ahead.Summer weather in Bern
Bern's summer is a blend of pleasant daily highs, ranging between 18.2°C (64.8°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F), and cosy nighttime lows that fall to 10.5°C (50.9°F) to 12.5°C (54.5°F). The daylight hours extend from 15.1 hours in May to a maximum of 15.8 hours in June, with a corresponding increase in sunshine hours, peaking at 7.6 hours in July. However, summer also brings a considerable amount of rain, with June and July receiving over 100mm (3.94") of precipitation.Autumn weather in Bern
The Autumn months of September to November in Bern are characterised by a steady decay in temperature, starting with highs of 19.1°C (66.4°F) to lows of 7.3°C (45.1°F) in November. Correspondingly, daylight hours decrease from 12.6 hours in September to 9.4 hours in November. Rainfall tapers off during this period, resulting in somewhat drier conditions than the peak summer months.Winter weather in Bern
Bern's winter, spanning December to February, showcases temperatures plunging to lows between -2.3°C (27.9°F) and 3.5°C (38.3°F). And the city becomes an exquisite winter wonderland, with mean snowfall reaching 128mm (5.04") in January and 133mm (5.24") in December. Daylight hours in these months are predictably shorter, yet the ethereal winter sun percolates up to 2.1 hours of sunshine a day, lending a magical aura to the cityscape. The UV index during this period remains at its lowest at around one, indicating minimal risk of harm from unprotected sun exposure.Weather in January
The turn of the year in Bern, Switzerland sees fairly low temperatures. In comparison to December, temperatures drop slightly, with the chill intensified by the relative humidity of 84%. January records the high of 2.8°C (37°F) and a low of -3.6°C (25.5°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, Bern eases into the year with similar weather conditions as January, but enjoys an added advantage of more daylight hours. While snowfall remains at peak, there is a slight increase in the temperature. February witnesses a high of 4.7°C (40.5°F) and a low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Bern brings glimpses of spring. Observing a considerable rise in temperature from February with a high of 9.5°C (49.1°F) and a low of 0.2°C (32.4°F), it indicates a transition from the bleak winter. Snowfall starts receding paving the way to more rainfall days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees a shift in weather patterns with the city experiencing fewer days of snowfall as the city moves into the heart of spring. This is also a time when there is an increased possibility of rain. The temperatures exhibit a noticeable leap from those in March with a high of 13.4°C (56.1°F) and a low of 3°C (37.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
With the beginning of May, Bern makes a definite move towards summer, leaving behind any lingering coolness of the spring. The weather remains pleasing with a marked decrease in snowfall and rain. Capturing the essence of the city, May records a significant rise in temperature levels with a maximum of 18.2°C (64.8°F) and a minimum of 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the commencement of summer in Bern. It carries forward the warmth from May, intensifying it a bit more but keeps the climate pleasant. Temperatures show an upward curve with a high of 21.6°C (70.9°F) and a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands as the warmest month in Bern with highest temperatures hovering around 24.3°C (75.7°F) and a minimum at 12.5°C (54.5°F). It carries forward the elevated sunshine measures of June, lending a festive summer charm to the city. Weather in July »Weather in August
August brings a delightful blend of warm and pleasant weather, with a slight dip in temperatures from July. The city preserves the summer spell with temperatures hovering between a high of 23.7°C (74.7°F) and a minimal 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Bern transits from the summer's warmth to autumn's coolness. While the temperature switches to a noticeable drop compared to August, it does not compromise on the city's weather appeal. With a maximum temperature of 19.1°C (66.4°F) and a minimum of 8.9°C (48°F), the climate remains tolerable. Weather in September »Weather in October
October immerses Bern completely into the charm of autumn. While retaining similarities in temperature and rainfall as in September, it paves the way for the upcoming wintry months. October sees a discernible decrease in temperature with a high of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and a low of 5.4°C (41.7°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November witnesses a transition in Bern's weather from the vibrant shades of autumn to the serene palette of winter. With a significant drop in temperatures from October, manifesting in a high of 7.3°C (45.1°F) and a low of 0.4°C (32.7°F), the month brings a chilly ambiance. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Bern welcomes winter in all its grandeur. With the lowest recorded temperatures in the year, with a high of 3.5°C (38.3°F) and a low of -2.3°C (27.9°F), December truly portrays a winter wonderland. Snowfall returns, adorning the city in a white blanket, while daylight hours shrink to their shortest span. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Bern, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (24.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.6°C).
Average humidity
Bern, Switzerland
The months with the highest relative humidity are November and December (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, June and July (71%).
Average rainfall
Bern, Switzerland
- Average rainfall in January:
60mm - Average rainfall in February:
55mm - Average rainfall in March:
73mm - Average rainfall in April:
82mm - Average rainfall in May:
119mm - Average rainfall in June:
111mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (119mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (55mm).
Average rainfall days
Bern, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (12.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (8.9 days).
Average snowfall
Bern, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is December (133mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Bern, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (4.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Bern, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
6h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
2h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
1h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 1h and 36min).
Average UV index
Bern, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).





