Climate and monthly weather forecastBuus, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Buus, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.3°C (27.9°F) and an average high of 3.4°C (38.1°F). January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 3.4°C (38.1°F) and an average low of -2.3°C (27.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Buus, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.9°C (28.6°F) and max 4.8°C (40.6°F). The shift into February finds Buus at an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.8°C (40.6°F), closely comparable to January's conditions. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Buus, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.9°C (49.8°F) and 1.1°C (34°F). March indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F) in February to a frosty 9.9°C (49.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Buus, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15°C (59°F) and min 4.4°C (39.9°F). Buus's weather in April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from March's frosty 9.9°C (49.8°F) to a refreshing 15°C (59°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Buus, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.8°C (64°F) and 6.6°C (43.9°F). May brings an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 17.8°C (64°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Buus, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.6°C (70.9°F) and 10.6°C (51.1°F). June's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F) in May to an agreeable 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Buus, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.6°C (54.7°F) and max 23.8°C (74.8°F). The warmest period is usually observed in July and August, with the average high-temperature peaking at 23.8°C (74.8°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Buus, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.6°C (54.7°F) and an average high of 23.8°C (74.8°F). During July and August, Buus experiences its peak temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 23.8°C (74.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Buus, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 19.4°C (66.9°F) and 9°C (48.2°F). September heralds a minor drop in average high-temperature, sliding from August's warm 23.8°C (74.8°F) to a comfortable 19.4°C (66.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Buus, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.5°C (58.1°F) and min 5.5°C (41.9°F). Buus in October experiences a gentle temperature dip, with average high-temperatures reducing from a refreshing 19.4°C (66.9°F) in September to a moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Buus, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.6°C (47.5°F) and min 2.1°C (35.8°F). November implies a gentle temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from October's mild 14.5°C (58.1°F) to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Buus, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.5°C (31.1°F) and an average high of 4.8°C (40.6°F). As November shifts into December, a minor alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a frosty 8.6°C (47.5°F) to an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Buus, Switzerland, experiences its average lowest temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 3.4°C (38.1°F) and a minimum of -2.3°C (27.9°F).

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month in Buus.

In Buus, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 196.7 days and collects up to 822mm (32.36") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Buus, during the entire year, snow falls for 31.6 days and aggregates up to 348mm (13.7") of snow.

April is the least humid month in Buus, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Buus. Rain falls for 21.2 days and accumulates 100mm (3.94") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Buus, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Buus, Switzerland.

Buus experiences its warmest period in July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 23.8°C (74.8°F).

July and August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Buus, Switzerland.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Buus. Rain falls for 13.6 days and accumulates 41mm (1.61") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.2 days and accumulates 88mm (3.46") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

With an average of 4.6h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Buus, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (23.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.4°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.3°C).

Average pressure
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and November (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Buus, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).

Average rainfall
Buus, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (100mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (41mm).

Average rainfall days
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (13 days).

Average snowfall
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (88mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Buus, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.1 days).

Average UV index
Buus, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Buus, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Buus, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, September, October, November and December (8km).