Climate and monthly weather forecastCazis, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Cazis, Switzerland, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -10.7°C (12.7°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging -2.3°C (27.9°F) and lows at -10.7°C (12.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Cazis, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between -10.8°C (12.6°F) and -2°C (28.4°F). Entering February, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still freezing cold -2°C (28.4°F), exhibiting a minimal shift from January's -2.3°C (27.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Cazis, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 1.4°C (34.5°F) and min -7.7°C (18.1°F). March's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a freezing cold -2°C (28.4°F) in February to a cold 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Cazis, Switzerland, is a frosty spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.1°C (43°F) and min -3.2°C (26.2°F). The arrival of April introduces a minor uplift in high-temperatures, adjusting from a cold 1.4°C (34.5°F) in March to a frosty 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a fresh month in Cazis, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.3°C (50.5°F) and an average low of 0.7°C (33.3°F). May witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a chilly 6.1°C (43°F) in April to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Cazis, is a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15.3°C (59.5°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). The shift from May to June is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an enjoyable summer month in Cazis, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and an average high of 17.6°C (63.7°F). Cazis experiences an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F) with the onset of July, subtly varied from June's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an enjoyable month in Cazis, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 17.8°C (64°F). August, noted for its average high-temperature of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low-temperature of 6.3°C (43.3°F), is considered the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Cazis, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.5°C (56.3°F) and an average low of 3.1°C (37.6°F). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F) from August's enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Cazis, Switzerland, is a frosty autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and -0.4°C (31.3°F). October brings a minor shift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F) in September to a frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Cazis, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -4.4°C (24.1°F) and 3.1°C (37.6°F). Stepping into November, Cazis observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from October's frosty 8.7°C (47.7°F) to a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Cazis, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -9°C (15.8°F) and an average high of -1.1°C (30°F). The start of December signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an icy 3.1°C (37.6°F) in November to a freezing cold -1.1°C (30°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Cazis, January records the average lowest temperatures, peaking at -2.3°C (27.9°F) and reaching a low of -10.7°C (12.7°F).

In Cazis, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 139.1 days and collects up to 628mm (24.72") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Cazis, Switzerland, are January through December.

Throughout the year, in Cazis, there are 104.8 snowfall days, and 1982mm (78.03") of snow is accumulated.

January and February, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Cazis, Switzerland.

January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Cazis. Rain falls for 3.8 days and accumulates 35mm (1.38") of precipitation.

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Cazis.

The months with the highest UV index in Cazis, Switzerland, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The least humid month in Cazis is July, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

With an average of 10.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

August is the month when Cazis sees the average highest temperatures, with a high of 17.8°C (64°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F).

August is the month with the most rainfall in Cazis, Switzerland. Rain falls for 17.3 days and accumulates 88mm (3.46") of precipitation.

August is the month with the least snowfall. Snow falls for 0.2 days and accumulates 1mm (0.04") of snow.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.5 days and accumulates 403mm (15.87") of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Cazis is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Cazis, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (17.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-10.8°C).

Average pressure
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Cazis, Switzerland

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and November (8.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).

Average rainfall
Cazis, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (88mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (35mm).

Average rainfall days
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.8 days).

Average snowfall
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (403mm).
The month with the least snowfall is August (1mm).

Average snowfall days
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.4 days).

Average UV index
Cazis, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Cazis, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The months with the least cloud cover are July, August and October (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Cazis, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).