Climate and monthly weather forecastCerniat, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.6°C (33.1°F) and -7.3°C (18.9°F). January, marked by an average high-temperature of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and a low-temperature of -7.3°C (18.9°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -7.7°C (18.1°F) and an average high of 0.8°C (33.4°F). Cerniat experiences a transition to a still wintry 0.8°C (33.4°F) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of February, not greatly differing from January's 0.6°C (33.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Cerniat, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.7°C (40.5°F) and an average low of -3.9°C (25°F). As March arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from 0.8°C (33.4°F) in February to a still cold 4.7°C (40.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Cerniat, Switzerland, is a cool spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.3°C (32.5°F) and 10.2°C (50.4°F). A rise in the average high-temperature is observed during April, moving from a cold 4.7°C (40.5°F) in March to a cool 10.2°C (50.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.2°C (37.8°F) and an average high of 13.3°C (55.9°F). With the onset of May, Cerniat's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from April's fresh 10.2°C (50.4°F) to a mild 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Cerniat, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.9°C (64.2°F) and min 6.9°C (44.4°F). In Cerniat, the average high-temperature in June slightly rises, from a moderate 13.3°C (55.9°F) in May, to a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an agreeable summer month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 20.1°C (68.2°F). July and August are the warmest months, with an average high-temperature of 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and 20.1°C (68.2°F). Cerniat sees its peak of temperatures during July and August, with an average high-temperature of 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16°C (60.8°F) and 5.8°C (42.4°F). The start of September comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a pleasant 20.1°C (68.2°F) in August to an enjoyable 16°C (60.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 12°C (53.6°F) and 2.2°C (36°F). October ushers in a minor alteration in Cerniat's climate, with the average high-temperature moving from September's refreshing 16°C (60.8°F) to a cool 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Cerniat, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.5°C (29.3°F) and max 6.1°C (43°F). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a cool 12°C (53.6°F) in October to a frosty 6.1°C (43°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Cerniat, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.2°C (22.6°F) and an average high of 1.9°C (35.4°F). Cerniat's transition into December involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a frosty 6.1°C (43°F) in November to a cold 1.9°C (35.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and an average low of -7.3°C (18.9°F).

In Cerniat, during the entire year, the rain falls for 96.1 days and collects up to 311mm (12.24") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Cerniat, Switzerland.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.5 days and accumulates 142mm (5.59") of snow.

In Cerniat, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 35.5 days and aggregates up to 551mm (21.69") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Cerniat, Switzerland.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, February is the most humid month in Cerniat.

The month with the most rainfall in Cerniat is May, when the rain falls for 11.6 days and typically aggregates up to 38mm (1.5") of precipitation.

In Cerniat, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Cerniat, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June is the month with the highest UV index in Cerniat, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

During July and August, Cerniat experiences its average highest temperatures, peaking at 20.1°C (68.2°F).

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Cerniat, Switzerland, is September, when the rain falls for 7.2 days and typically collects 10mm (0.39") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Cerniat, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (20.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (8.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7.7°C).

Average pressure
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Cerniat, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (9.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Cerniat, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (38mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (10mm).

Average rainfall days
Cerniat, Switzerland

The months with the highest number of rainy days are June and July (11.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.3 days).

Average snowfall
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (142mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is January (21.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (15.2 days).

Average UV index
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Cerniat, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 46).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Cerniat, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).