Climate and monthly weather forecastCernier, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Cernier, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.8°C (27°F) and an average high of 2.3°C (36.1°F). January is Cernier's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and lows of -2.8°C (27°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Cernier, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 3.2°C (37.8°F) and -3°C (26.6°F). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.2°C (37.8°F), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Cernier, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 7.8°C (46°F) and 0.1°C (32.2°F). The shift from February to March sees a slight increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cold 3.2°C (37.8°F) to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Cernier, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.5°C (38.3°F) and max 13.1°C (55.6°F). As Cernier transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in March to a mild 13.1°C (55.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Cernier, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.8°C (42.4°F) and max 15.6°C (60.1°F). Cernier's May average high-temperature settles at a still mild 15.6°C (60.1°F), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Cernier, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.7°C (67.5°F) and min 9.5°C (49.1°F). Observing a slight rise in June, the average high-temperature shifts from May's mild 15.6°C (60.1°F) to an enjoyable 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a pleasant summer month in Cernier, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.6°C (52.9°F) and 21.9°C (71.4°F). During July and August, Cernier registers its highest temperatures, averaging a high of 21.9°C (71.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Cernier, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.6°C (52.9°F) and max 21.9°C (71.4°F). In Cernier, the months of July and August are known for the peak temperatures, reaching an average high of 21.9°C (71.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Cernier, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 17.7°C (63.9°F) and 8°C (46.4°F). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from an agreeable 21.9°C (71.4°F) in August to a comfortable 17.7°C (63.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Cernier, Switzerland, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 13.2°C (55.8°F). Cernier's weather in October involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from September's comfortable 17.7°C (63.9°F) to a moderate 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Cernier, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and 7.6°C (45.7°F). As October shifts into November, a slight alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F) to a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Cernier, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.4°C (29.5°F) and max 4.1°C (39.4°F). As Cernier enters December, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the a chilly 7.6°C (45.7°F) of November to an icy 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Cernier's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -2.8°C (27°F).

With an average relative humidity of 89%, January is the most humid month in Cernier.

Throughout the year, there are 194.2 rainfall days, and 1126mm (44.33") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Cernier, Switzerland.

Throughout the year, in Cernier, Switzerland, there are 79.1 snowfall days, and 2024mm (79.69") of snow is accumulated.

The least humid month is April, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 23.6 days and typically aggregates up to 140mm (5.51") of precipitation.

In Cernier, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Cernier, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July and August, with an average high-temperature of 21.9°C (71.4°F), are warmest months in Cernier.

August has the most sunshine of the year in Cernier, with an average of 9.7h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Cernier, Switzerland. Rain falls for 16 days and accumulates 59mm (2.32") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Cernier, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, November is the month with the lowest UV index in Cernier.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Cernier. Snow falls for 14.9 days and accumulates 515mm (20.28") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year in Cernier, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Cernier, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.3°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (11.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-3°C).

Average pressure
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Cernier, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.1km/h).

Average humidity
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (81%).

Average rainfall
Cernier, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (140mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (59mm).

Average rainfall days
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (23.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.3 days).

Average snowfall
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (515mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Cernier, Switzerland

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (16.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (13 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (4.2 days).

Average UV index
Cernier, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Cernier, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).

Average visibility
Cernier, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).