Climate and monthly weather forecastChampéry, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Champéry, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -0.2°C (31.6°F) and -8.8°C (16.2°F). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as -0.2°C (31.6°F) and as low as -8.8°C (16.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Champéry, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -9°C (15.8°F) and 0.1°C (32.2°F). The transition into February is marked with an average high-temperature of a cold 0.1°C (32.2°F), showing an insignificant shift from January's -0.2°C (31.6°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Champéry, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 3.5°C (38.3°F) and an average low of -5.3°C (22.5°F). Champéry's March weather indicates a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from February's icy 0.1°C (32.2°F) to a still cold 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Champéry, Switzerland, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.8°C (30.6°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). Champéry's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a cold 3.5°C (38.3°F) in March to a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Champéry, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.8°C (53.2°F) and an average low of 2.4°C (36.3°F). A gentle upsurge in temperatures occurs as April gives way to May, with average highs shifting from a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) to a fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Champéry, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.5°C (61.7°F) and 6.3°C (43.3°F). The commencement of June sees a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 11.8°C (53.2°F) in May to an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Champéry, Switzerland, is another comfortable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 19.1°C (66.4°F) and 8°C (46.4°F). July's average high-temperature stands at a still comfortable 19.1°C (66.4°F), showing little deviation from June's 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another comfortable month in Champéry, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 19.2°C (66.6°F) and an average low of 7.9°C (46.2°F). August, known for its average high temperature of 19.2°C (66.6°F) and an average low temperature of 7.9°C (46.2°F), is the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderate month in Champéry, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.1°C (59.2°F) and min 4.9°C (40.8°F). Champéry's September weather shows a modest shift in high-temperatures, falling from August's 19.2°C (66.6°F) to a still refreshing 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Champéry, Switzerland, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 1.6°C (34.9°F). The transition to October results in a modest reduction in average high-temperature, moving from a mild 15.1°C (59.2°F) in September to a cool 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Champéry, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between 5.1°C (41.2°F) and -2.8°C (27°F). The start of November involves a temperature drop, moving from a fresh 11.2°C (52.2°F) in October to a wintry 5.1°C (41.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Champéry, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -6.9°C (19.6°F) and 1.1°C (34°F). A moderate decline in average high-temperatures is noted in December, moving from 5.1°C (41.2°F) in November to a still icy 1.1°C (34°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of -0.2°C (31.6°F) and a low of -8.8°C (16.2°F).

In Champéry, during the entire year, the rain falls for 159.1 days and collects up to 848mm (33.39") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Champéry.

Throughout the year, there are 53.3 snowfall days, and 1521mm (59.88") of snow is accumulated.

February and March, with an average relative humidity of 88%, are most humid months.

The month with the lowest UV index is February, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

June through September are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index.

July, August and October, with an average relative humidity of 78%, are the least humid months in Champéry.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.5h of sunshine.

Champéry witnesses the warmest weather in August, with temperatures averaging a high of 19.2°C (66.6°F) and a low of 7.9°C (46.2°F).

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.4 days and typically collects 34mm (1.34") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 9.2 days and accumulates 107mm (4.21") of precipitation.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.5 days and accumulates 431mm (16.97") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 42min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

With an average of 5.3h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Champéry, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (19.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-9°C).

Average pressure
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Champéry, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Champéry, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, August and October (78%).

Average rainfall
Champéry, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (107mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (431mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Champéry, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The month with the lowest UV index is February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Champéry, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Champéry, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).