Climate and monthly weather forecastClaro, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Claro, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.6°C (34.9°F) and -5°C (23°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -5°C (23°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Claro, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.1°C (22.8°F) and an average high of 2.5°C (36.5°F). Upon the beginning of February, Claro's high-temperatures register at a still cold 2.5°C (36.5°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Claro, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 6.4°C (43.5°F) and -1.6°C (29.1°F). The beginning of March marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's wintry 2.5°C (36.5°F) to a frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Claro, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.7°C (51.3°F) and 1.9°C (35.4°F). April's onset is marked by a subtle temperature increase, moving from a frosty 6.4°C (43.5°F) in March to a fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Claro, is a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 14.6°C (58.3°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). The start of May brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from April's fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F) to a moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Claro, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.9°C (48°F) and max 19.3°C (66.7°F). Claro's transition into June brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F) in May to a comfortable 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Claro, Switzerland, is a pleasant summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.1°C (52°F) and 21.9°C (71.4°F). In Claro, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and a low of 11.1°C (52°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Claro, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.4°C (70.5°F) and min 11.1°C (52°F). August registers an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21.4°C (70.5°F), slightly varied from July's 21.9°C (71.4°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Claro, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.1°C (62.8°F) and an average low of 7.5°C (45.5°F). The arrival of September signals a subtle shift in temperature, down from an agreeable 21.4°C (70.5°F) in August to a comfortable 17.1°C (62.8°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Claro, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 12°C (53.6°F) and min 3.9°C (39°F). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 17.1°C (62.8°F) in September to a fresh 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Claro, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0°C (32°F) and 6°C (42.8°F). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks November, falling from October's fresh 12°C (53.6°F) to a chilly 6°C (42.8°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Claro, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 2.7°C (36.9°F) and min -4°C (24.8°F). In Claro, the beginning of December is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from November's chilly 6°C (42.8°F) to a wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Claro, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.6°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (11.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-5.1°C).
Average pressure
Claro, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1018.8mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.1mbar - Average pressure in May:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1015.7mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.3mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.2mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.6mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Claro, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.2km/h - Average wind speed in April:
6.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.9km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in November:
5.7km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.7km/h).
Average humidity
Claro, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is November (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).
Average rainfall
Claro, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (118mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (15mm).
Average rainfall days
Claro, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).
Average snowfall
Claro, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is February (12mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Claro, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (1.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Claro, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Claro, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
23.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18 days - Average sunshine days in December:
23.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (23.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.3 days).
Average UV index
Claro, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Claro, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 25).
Average visibility
Claro, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are September, October and November (8km).





