Climate and monthly weather forecastCuraglia, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Curaglia, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -2.6°C (27.3°F) and -10.8°C (12.6°F). January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) to a low of -10.8°C (12.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -11.1°C (12°F) and max -2.1°C (28.2°F). As February unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a still subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Curaglia, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -7.8°C (18°F) and 1°C (33.8°F). March's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a subzero cold -2.1°C (28.2°F) in February to an icy 1°C (33.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Curaglia, Switzerland, is another cold spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 5.6°C (42.1°F) and min -3.3°C (26.1°F). The shift into April is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's 1°C (33.8°F) to a still wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a chilly month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.5°C (32.9°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). The start of May signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F) in April to a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.5°C (40.1°F) and max 15.1°C (59.2°F). As May transitions into June, a change in temperatures is observed, with average highs moving from a frosty 9.3°C (48.7°F) to a moderate 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Curaglia, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and an average high of 17.7°C (63.9°F). The average temperatures reach their apex in July, averaging 17.7°C (63.9°F) at the high end and 6.3°C (43.3°F) at the low end. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another comfortable month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.3°C (43.3°F) and max 17.3°C (63.1°F). Curaglia ushers in August with an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Curaglia, is still a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.9°C (39°F) and 13.2°C (55.8°F). The commencement of September indicates a gentle shift in the average high-temperature, receding from August's refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F) to a moderate 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and -0.2°C (31.6°F). The transition into October is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a mild 13.2°C (55.8°F) in September to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Curaglia, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average low of -4.5°C (23.9°F). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) to an icy 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Curaglia, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -1.2°C (29.8°F) and -9°C (15.8°F). With the onset of December, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from November's wintry 2.7°C (36.9°F) to a subzero cold -1.2°C (29.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of -2.6°C (27.3°F) and a low of -10.8°C (12.6°F), January stands out as the coldest month in Curaglia.

January and February are months with the least rain in Curaglia when the rain falls for 5.8 days and typically aggregates up to 32mm (1.26") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Curaglia, there are 170.7 rainfall days, and 698mm (27.48") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Curaglia, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 78.3 days and aggregates up to 1312mm (51.65") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Curaglia are January, February and December, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Curaglia are January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

March is the most humid month in Curaglia, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index.

Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 17.7°C (63.9°F) and lows at 6.3°C (43.3°F).

The least humid month in Curaglia, Switzerland, is July, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

August is the month with the most rainfall in Curaglia, Switzerland. Rain falls for 22.8 days and accumulates 100mm (3.94") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Curaglia, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 14.5 days and accumulates 326mm (12.83") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Curaglia.

Average temperature
Curaglia, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (17.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.6°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.1°C).

Average pressure
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Curaglia, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (81%).

Average rainfall
Curaglia, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (100mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).

Average snowfall
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (326mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.4 days).

Average UV index
Curaglia, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Curaglia, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 55).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 42).

Average visibility
Curaglia, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (8km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5km).