Climate and monthly weather forecastDalpe, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Dalpe, Switzerland, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.9°C (25°F) and -12.5°C (9.5°F). Dalpe, Switzerland, records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of -3.9°C (25°F) and a low of -12.5°C (9.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Dalpe, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between -3.2°C (26.2°F) and -12.7°C (9.1°F). The weather during February records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -3.2°C (26.2°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Dalpe, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -9.4°C (15.1°F) and an average high of -0.8°C (30.6°F). The beginning of March records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -0.8°C (30.6°F), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cold spring month in Dalpe, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -4.7°C (23.5°F) and an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F). April's arrival coincides with a marginal rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's subzero cold -0.8°C (30.6°F) to a cold 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Dalpe, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.3°C (45.1°F) and min -0.3°C (31.5°F). With the onset of May, Dalpe experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an icy 2.7°C (36.9°F) in April to a frosty 7.3°C (45.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Dalpe, is a mild month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.4°C (56.1°F) and 3.9°C (39°F). The start of June signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) in May to a mild 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a refreshing summer month in Dalpe, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 6.3°C (43.3°F) and 16.2°C (61.2°F). July is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 16.2°C (61.2°F) at the peak and 6.3°C (43.3°F) at the base. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Dalpe, is another mild month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6°C (42.8°F) and max 15.8°C (60.4°F). Upon the beginning of August, Dalpe's high-temperatures register at a still refreshing 15.8°C (60.4°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Dalpe, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.8°C (37°F) and max 11.6°C (52.9°F). Dalpe's progression into September involves a minor drop in the average high-temperature, slightly receding from a mild 15.8°C (60.4°F) in August to a fresh 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Dalpe, Switzerland, is a frosty autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 6.5°C (43.7°F) and -1.1°C (30°F). The shift from September to October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a fresh 11.6°C (52.9°F) to a frosty 6.5°C (43.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Dalpe, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -6°C (21.2°F) and an average high of 0.6°C (33.1°F). The decrease of average high-temperatures is mild in November, with a decline from a frosty 6.5°C (43.7°F) in October to an icy 0.6°C (33.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Dalpe, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max -2.9°C (26.8°F) and min -10.8°C (12.6°F). Transitioning from November to December involves a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, descending from a wintry 0.6°C (33.1°F) to a subzero cold -2.9°C (26.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Dalpe, Switzerland, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of -3.9°C (25°F) and a low of -12.5°C (9.5°F).

Throughout the year, there are 200.1 rainfall days, and 1619mm (63.74") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Dalpe, Switzerland, are January through May, September through December.

Throughout the year, in Dalpe, there are 114.5 snowfall days, and 3819mm (150.35") of snow is accumulated.

January through April, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Dalpe.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 5.3 days and typically collects 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

March is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 94%.

June through August are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year in Dalpe, Switzerland, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Dalpe are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

July, with an average high of 16.2°C (61.2°F) and a low of 6.3°C (43.3°F), signifies the warmest month of the year in Dalpe, Switzerland.

With an average relative humidity of 82%, July is the least humid month.

With an average of 9.4h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Dalpe.

The month with the most rainfall in Dalpe, Switzerland, is August, when the rain falls for 26.7 days and typically aggregates up to 205mm (8.07") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Dalpe, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall in Dalpe is December, when snow falls for 18.5 days and typically aggregates up to 734mm (28.9") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 42min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Dalpe, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (16.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (6.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-12.7°C).

Average pressure
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Dalpe, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (10km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.1km/h).

Average humidity
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (94%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (82%).

Average rainfall
Dalpe, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (205mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (71mm).

Average rainfall days
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (27.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).

Average snowfall
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (734mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (20.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Dalpe, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (12.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (2.3 days).

Average UV index
Dalpe, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Dalpe, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are March and April (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 50).

Average visibility
Dalpe, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are June and July (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and April (5km).