Climate and monthly weather forecastEhrendingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.1°C (26.4°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). The coldest period is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Ehrendingen, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between -2.8°C (27°F) and 4.4°C (39.9°F). Ehrendingen notes an average high-temperature of a still icy 4.4°C (39.9°F) in February, displaying minor variation from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Ehrendingen, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.3°C (32.5°F) and max 9.6°C (49.3°F). With the onset of March, Ehrendingen sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's wintry 4.4°C (39.9°F) to a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 15.3°C (59.5°F) and min 3.8°C (38.8°F). As Ehrendingen transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) in March to a mild 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ehrendingen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.4°C (65.1°F) and 6.3°C (43.3°F). May's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 15.3°C (59.5°F) in April to a still refreshing 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.1°C (50.2°F) and max 22.7°C (72.9°F). The shift into June is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a comfortable 18.4°C (65.1°F) in May to an agreeable 22.7°C (72.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.1°C (53.8°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). Ehrendingen witnesses its peak temperatures during July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Ehrendingen, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.3°C (54.1°F) and max 24.4°C (75.9°F). During July and August, Ehrendingen experiences its warmest period, with an average high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.4°C (47.1°F) and max 19.9°C (67.8°F). Ehrendingen in September undergoes a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from August's moderately hot 24.4°C (75.9°F) to a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and 14.6°C (58.3°F). Setting in of October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F) in September to a mild 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ehrendingen, is another chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F) and an average high of 8.5°C (47.3°F). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's refreshing 14.6°C (58.3°F) to a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and -1.6°C (29.1°F). Ehrendingen's weather subtly changes with the onset of December, barely falling from a chilly 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November to an icy 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest time of the year in Ehrendingen is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -3.1°C (26.4°F).

January is the most humid month in Ehrendingen, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

Throughout the year, in Ehrendingen, there are 157.5 rainfall days, and 712mm (28.03") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Ehrendingen are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, there are 52.6 snowfall days, and 964mm (37.95") of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is January, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Ehrendingen, Switzerland.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The months with the least rainfall are April and September Rain falls for 13.4 days and accumulates 38mm (1.5") of rain.

In Ehrendingen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Ehrendingen, Switzerland.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Ehrendingen's peak temperatures tend to occur in July and August, with an average high-temperature of 24.4°C (75.9°F).

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 15.6 days and typically aggregates up to 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Ehrendingen, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall in Ehrendingen, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 11.5 days and typically aggregates up to 232mm (9.13") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (24.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (82mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and September (38mm).

Average rainfall days
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (232mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11 days).

Average UV index
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Ehrendingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).