Climate and monthly weather forecastEnnenda, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -8.4°C (16.9°F) and -1.4°C (29.5°F). During January and February, Ennenda experiences its coldest period, with an average high-temperature of -1.4°C (29.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and -9.1°C (15.6°F). During January and February, Ennenda experiences its lowest temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of -1.4°C (29.5°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.9°C (21.4°F) and an average high of 2.1°C (35.8°F). With the onset of March, Ennenda's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from February's freezing cold -1.4°C (29.5°F) to an icy 2.1°C (35.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.4°C (29.5°F) and an average high of 7.5°C (45.5°F). The start of April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 2.1°C (35.8°F) in March to a frosty 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ennenda, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average low of 2.1°C (35.8°F). A soft shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in May, transitioning from a frosty 7.5°C (45.5°F) in April to a fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderate month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.8°C (42.4°F) and max 15.9°C (60.6°F). As June arrives, Ennenda's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from May's fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F) to a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a refreshing summer month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.5°C (45.5°F) and 17.9°C (64.2°F). July brings an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Ennenda, is another comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.8°C (46°F) and an average high of 18°C (64.4°F). With its high average temperature of 18°C (64.4°F) and a low of 7.8°C (46°F), August is regarded as the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ennenda, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.5°C (40.1°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). The average high-temperature slightly decreases in September, shifting from 18°C (64.4°F) in August to a still refreshing 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and 9.5°C (49.1°F). Ennenda in October experiences a gentle temperature dip, with average high-temperatures reducing from a moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F) in September to a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.3°C (27.9°F) and max 3.9°C (39°F). November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from October's frosty 9.5°C (49.1°F) to a cold 3.9°C (39°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -6.5°C (20.3°F) and -0.1°C (31.8°F). December's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's cold 3.9°C (39°F) to a subzero cold -0.1°C (31.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The months of January and February see the lowest levels of Ennenda's temperatures, averaging a high of -1.4°C (29.5°F).

In Ennenda, during the entire year, the rain falls for 142.8 days and collects up to 1680mm (66.14") of precipitation.

January through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Ennenda, Switzerland, there are 135.1 snowfall days, and 6644mm (261.57") of snow is accumulated.

January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Ennenda, Switzerland.

February is the month with the least rainfall in Ennenda, Switzerland. Rain falls for 1.6 days and accumulates 90mm (3.54") of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine in Ennenda, Switzerland, is February, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index.

July is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

The month with the least snowfall is July, when snow falls for 0.3 days and typically aggregates up to 6mm (0.24") of snow.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 8.7h of sunshine.

Ennenda reaches its average highest temperatures in August, measuring 18°C (64.4°F) at the peak and 7.8°C (46°F) at the lowest.

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 23 days and typically aggregates up to 223mm (8.78") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Ennenda, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 18.5 days and typically aggregates up to 1197mm (47.13") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year in Ennenda, Switzerland, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Ennenda, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (18°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (-1.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (7.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-9.1°C).

Average pressure
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Ennenda, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (9.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8km/h).

Average humidity
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (81%).

Average rainfall
Ennenda, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (223mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (90mm).

Average rainfall days
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (23.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1.6 days).

Average snowfall
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (1197mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (6mm).

Average snowfall days
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (21.1 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 8h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (4.9 days).

Average UV index
Ennenda, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 47).

Average visibility
Ennenda, Switzerland

The month with the highest visibility is July (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).