Climate and monthly weather forecastEntlebuch, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Entlebuch, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 2.3°C (36.1°F) and -4°C (24.8°F). In Entlebuch, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -4°C (24.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Entlebuch, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). Stepping into February, Entlebuch records an average high-temperature of a still cold 3.3°C (37.9°F), almost consistent with January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Entlebuch, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 7.9°C (46.2°F) and an average low of -0.7°C (30.7°F). Entlebuch's transition into March is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from an icy 3.3°C (37.9°F) in February to a frosty 7.9°C (46.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Entlebuch, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3°C (37.4°F) and 13.4°C (56.1°F). With the arrival of April, the average high-temperature transitions from a chilly 7.9°C (46.2°F) in March to a moderate 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Entlebuch, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.3°C (61.3°F) and 5.4°C (41.7°F). In May, Entlebuch experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 13.4°C (56.1°F) in April to a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Entlebuch, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 9.3°C (48.7°F) and 20.3°C (68.5°F). In Entlebuch, stepping into June brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from May's refreshing 16.3°C (61.3°F) to a pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Entlebuch, Switzerland, is an agreeable summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.4°C (52.5°F) and an average high of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Entlebuch reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 22.5°C (72.5°F) at the peak and 11.4°C (52.5°F) at the lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Entlebuch, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and an average low of 11.2°C (52.2°F). August brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Entlebuch, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 7.5°C (45.5°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F) to an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Entlebuch, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.5°C (56.3°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). With the onset of October, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from September's refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a mild 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Entlebuch, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1°C (33.8°F) and an average high of 7.9°C (46.2°F). The onset of November comes with a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F) in October to a frosty 7.9°C (46.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Entlebuch, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.4°C (27.7°F) and 3.7°C (38.7°F). In December, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 7.9°C (46.2°F) in November to a cold 3.7°C (38.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -4°C (24.8°F), is recognized as the coldest.

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 87%, are most humid months.

In Entlebuch, during the entire year, the rain falls for 158.6 days and collects up to 789mm (31.06") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.2 days and accumulates 269mm (10.59") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 59.1 snowfall days, and 1284mm (50.55") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 18.6 days and typically aggregates up to 99mm (3.9") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The average temperatures reach their apex in July, averaging 22.5°C (72.5°F) at the high end and 11.4°C (52.5°F) at the low end.

The least humid month is July, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, August has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.8 days and typically collects 37mm (1.46") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.3°C).

Average pressure
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.1km/h).

Average humidity
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (77%).

Average rainfall
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (99mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (37mm).

Average rainfall days
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.4 days).

Average snowfall
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (269mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (8.3 days).

Average UV index
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Entlebuch, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).