Climate and monthly weather forecastErlen, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Erlen, Switzerland, is an icy winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low of -2.9°C (26.8°F). The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.9°C (26.8°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Erlen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.8°C (27°F) and max 3.7°C (38.7°F). February's commencement is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F), diverging marginally from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Erlen, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 0.2°C (32.4°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). The arrival of March brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Erlen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). Noticing a change, the average high-temperature during April moves from March's frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a moderate 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Erlen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.9°C (62.4°F) and min 6.8°C (44.2°F). The transition into May reveals an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F), mirroring a close resemblance to April. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Erlen, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average high of 21°C (69.8°F). As May transitions into June, a subtle temperature shift is observed, with average highs adjusting from an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F) to an agreeable 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a moderately hot summer month in Erlen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.6°C (54.7°F) and max 23.1°C (73.6°F). Erlen, Switzerland, experiences its highest temperatures in July, with an average peak of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Erlen, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 23°C (73.4°F). With the arrival of August, Erlen's average high-temperature registers at a still warm 23°C (73.4°F), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Erlen, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.6°C (65.5°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). Start of September brings a slight shift in the average high-temperature, dipping a bit from August's warm 23°C (73.4°F) to a refreshing 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Erlen, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5.4°C (41.7°F) and 13.9°C (57°F). The transition to October results in a modest reduction in average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 18.6°C (65.5°F) in September to a mild 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Erlen, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.6°C (47.5°F) and an average low of 1.9°C (35.4°F). The average high-temperature drops in November, from October's mild 13.9°C (57°F) to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Erlen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and 4.1°C (39.4°F). The advent of December brings a subtle shift in temperature, with the average high moving from a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F) in November to an icy 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Erlen, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.9°C).
Average pressure
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).
Average wind speed
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.3km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).
Average humidity
Erlen, Switzerland
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (75%).
Average rainfall
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average rainfall in January:
78mm - Average rainfall in February:
60mm - Average rainfall in March:
68mm - Average rainfall in April:
52mm - Average rainfall in May:
113mm - Average rainfall in June:
104mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (126mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).
Average rainfall days
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.5 days).
Average snowfall
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average snowfall in January:
353mm - Average snowfall in February:
274mm - Average snowfall in March:
177mm - Average snowfall in April:
71mm - Average snowfall in May:
25mm - Average snowfall in June:
0mm
The month with the highest snowfall is January (353mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 6min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Erlen, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (6.6 days).
Average UV index
Erlen, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Erlen, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Erlen, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September and December (8km).








