Climate and monthly weather forecastErstfeld, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.9°C (30.4°F) and -7.9°C (17.8°F). January, with its high-temperature average of -0.9°C (30.4°F) and a low-temperature average of -7.9°C (17.8°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Erstfeld, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max -0.4°C (31.3°F) and min -8°C (17.6°F). Transitioning into February, Erstfeld experiences an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold -0.4°C (31.3°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Erstfeld, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.1°C (37.6°F) and min -4.9°C (23.2°F). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during March adjusts from February's subzero cold -0.4°C (31.3°F) to a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.8°C (46°F) and min -0.8°C (30.6°F). Erstfeld experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of April, with average high-temperatures moving from a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F) in March to a frosty 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Erstfeld, is a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 11.4°C (52.5°F) and min 2.7°C (36.9°F). The embrace of May brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in April to a fresh 11.4°C (52.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Erstfeld, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 16.5°C (61.7°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). In June, the meteorological conditions change with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 11.4°C (52.5°F) in May to a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another refreshing summer month in Erstfeld, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.5°C (47.3°F) and 18.7°C (65.7°F). As June transitions into July, the average high-temperature rests at a still refreshing 18.7°C (65.7°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Erstfeld, is another comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F). August is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 18.8°C (65.8°F) at the peak and 8.8°C (47.8°F) at the base. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Erstfeld, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.5°C (41.9°F) and an average high of 14.7°C (58.5°F). The arrival of September suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from 18.8°C (65.8°F) in August to a still refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10°C (50°F) and 2°C (35.6°F). With the onset of October, Erstfeld experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from a moderate 14.7°C (58.5°F) in September to a cool 10°C (50°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Erstfeld, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average low of -1.9°C (28.6°F). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's fresh 10°C (50°F) to an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Erstfeld, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 0.5°C (32.9°F) and -5.9°C (21.4°F). December is marked by a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, transitioning from 4.3°C (39.7°F) in November to a still icy 0.5°C (32.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Erstfeld's January weather reaches an average high of -0.9°C (30.4°F) and an average low of -7.9°C (17.8°F), making it the coldest month.

In Erstfeld, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 216.7 days and collects up to 1294mm (50.94") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Erstfeld are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Erstfeld, there are 41 snowfall days, and 854mm (33.62") of snow is accumulated.

January and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.3 days and accumulates 70mm (2.76") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is February, when snow falls for 9.9 days and typically aggregates up to 232mm (9.13") of snow.

March is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

In Erstfeld, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index.

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The month with the most sunshine in Erstfeld, Switzerland, is July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The highest temperatures are recorded in August, with averages reaching a high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and a low of 8.8°C (47.8°F).

August is the month with the most rainfall in Erstfeld. Rain falls for 22.8 days and accumulates 166mm (6.54") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Erstfeld, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year in Erstfeld, Switzerland, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine in Erstfeld is December, with an average of 5h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (18.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-0.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (8.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-8°C).

Average pressure
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.7km/h).

Average humidity
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (80%).

Average rainfall
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (166mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (70mm).

Average rainfall days
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.3 days).

Average snowfall
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (232mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.4 days).

Average UV index
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and May (Cloud cover 48).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and October (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Erstfeld, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and September (7km).