Climate and monthly weather forecastEschenbach, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Eschenbach, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 2.2°C (36°F) and -4.3°C (24.3°F). Eschenbach's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 2.2°C (36°F) to a low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.8°C (37°F) and an average low of -4.3°C (24.3°F). February's onset records an average high-temperature of a still wintry 2.8°C (37°F), a near match to January's 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.4°C (45.3°F) and min -1.1°C (30°F). March signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's wintry 2.8°C (37°F) to a chilly 7.4°C (45.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Eschenbach, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and an average high of 13.4°C (56.1°F). Eschenbach's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a frosty 7.4°C (45.3°F) in March to a refreshing 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.3°C (61.3°F) and 5.4°C (41.7°F). As Eschenbach transitions from April to May, the average high-temperatures adjust to a comfortable 16.3°C (61.3°F), nearly the same as the previous 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 20.7°C (69.3°F) and 9.3°C (48.7°F). In Eschenbach, the average high-temperature in June slightly increases from a refreshing 16.3°C (61.3°F) in May to an agreeable 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Eschenbach, Switzerland, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.5°C (72.5°F) and 11°C (51.8°F). During July and August, Eschenbach experiences its warmest period, with an average high-temperature of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Eschenbach, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.5°C (72.5°F) and 11.1°C (52°F). Eschenbach witnesses its highest average temperatures during July and August, peaking at 22.5°C (72.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 7.4°C (45.3°F) and 17.9°C (64.2°F). Eschenbach experiences a moderate temperature shift at the start of September, with average high-temperatures adjusting a bit from a pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F) in August to an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.3°C (55.9°F) and min 4°C (39.2°F). October's arrival signals a moderate reduction in the average high-temperature, easing from a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Eschenbach, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.5°C (32.9°F) and max 7.5°C (45.5°F). Onset of November comes with a temperature decline, the average high falling from a refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F) in October to a chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.7°C (27.1°F) and 3.2°C (37.8°F). The onset of December results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a frosty 7.5°C (45.5°F) in November to a wintry 3.2°C (37.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging 2.2°C (36°F) and a minimum average of -4.3°C (24.3°F).

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

Throughout the year, in Eschenbach, there are 151 rainfall days, and 623mm (24.53") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Eschenbach are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Eschenbach. Snow falls for 12.3 days and accumulates 202mm (7.95") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 50.4 snowfall days, and 753mm (29.65") of snow is accumulated.

February has the least sunshine of the year in Eschenbach, with an average of 4.5h of sunshine.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Eschenbach, Switzerland. Rain falls for 18.7 days and accumulates 82mm (3.23") of precipitation.

In Eschenbach, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Eschenbach's warmest season falls during July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 22.5°C (72.5°F).

The least humid month is July, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Eschenbach, Switzerland, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall in Eschenbach. Rain falls for 7.5 days and accumulates 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

The months with the lowest UV index are November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-4.3°C).

Average pressure
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9km/h).

Average humidity
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).

Average rainfall
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (82mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.9 days).

Average snowfall
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is January (202mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (9.8 days).

Average UV index
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Eschenbach, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).