Climate and monthly weather forecastEttingen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and -1.8°C (28.8°F). January, with an average high of 3.5°C (38.3°F) and a low of -1.8°C (28.8°F), signifies the coldest month of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.5°C (29.3°F) and max 5°C (41°F). With February's arrival, Ettingen's weather records an average high-temperature of a still cold 5°C (41°F), marking little difference from January's 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Ettingen, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and an average high of 10.2°C (50.4°F). As February transitions into March, Ettingen sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 5°C (41°F) to a cool 10.2°C (50.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ettingen, Switzerland, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 4.7°C (40.5°F) and 15.2°C (59.4°F). As March transitions into April, Ettingen sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 10.2°C (50.4°F) to a mild 15.2°C (59.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.3°C (45.1°F) and max 17.8°C (64°F). As Ettingen transitions from April to May, the average high-temperatures adjust to an enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F), nearly the same as the previous 15.2°C (59.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Ettingen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 11.1°C (52°F) and 21.6°C (70.9°F). June introduces a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's refreshing 17.8°C (64°F) to a pleasant 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.8°C (74.8°F) and min 13°C (55.4°F). With July's arrival, Ettingen's weather records an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F), marking little difference from June's 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 24.1°C (75.4°F). In Ettingen, Switzerland, August is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 24.1°C (75.4°F) and a low of 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ettingen, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.4°C (48.9°F) and max 19.7°C (67.5°F). The onset of September aligns with a soft reduction in the average high-temperature, gently falling from a warm 24.1°C (75.4°F) in August to a refreshing 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Ettingen, Switzerland, is another mild autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 6°C (42.8°F). The shift from September to October includes a small decrease in the average high-temperature, from a comfortable 19.7°C (67.5°F) to a moderate 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and 8.8°C (47.8°F). In Ettingen, entering November brings a temperature decrement, reducing from October's refreshing 14.8°C (58.6°F) to a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.1°C (31.8°F) and max 5.1°C (41.2°F). December implies a soft temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from November's chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) to an icy 5.1°C (41.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Ettingen, January records the average lowest temperatures, peaking at 3.5°C (38.3°F) and reaching a low of -1.8°C (28.8°F).

January is the most humid month in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

In Ettingen, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 178.8 days and collects up to 677mm (26.65") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through March, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Ettingen, Switzerland, there are 25.2 snowfall days, and 217mm (8.54") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Ettingen, Switzerland.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

April through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the most rainfall in Ettingen, Switzerland, is June, when the rain falls for 19.6 days and typically aggregates up to 84mm (3.31") of precipitation.

The month with the longest days in Ettingen, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Ettingen are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Ettingen, Switzerland, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

August, with its high-temperature average of 24.1°C (75.4°F) and a low-temperature average of 13.3°C (55.9°F), is the warmest month.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.5 days and accumulates 33mm (1.3") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Ettingen, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Ettingen, Switzerland. Snow falls for 5.8 days and accumulates 61mm (2.4") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the least sunshine in Ettingen, Switzerland, is December, with an average of 4.6h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Ettingen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.5°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.8°C).

Average pressure
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and November (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Ettingen, Switzerland

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (9.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Ettingen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (84mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (33mm).

Average rainfall days
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (11.5 days).

Average snowfall
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (61mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Ettingen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.8 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (8.3 days).

Average UV index
Ettingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ettingen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Ettingen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, September, October, November and December (8km).