Climate and monthly weather forecastFrauenkappelen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.9°C (37.2°F) and -3.8°C (25.2°F). Frauenkappelen experiences its lowest average temperatures in January, reaching a peak of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a minimum of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Frauenkappelen, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min -4.2°C (24.4°F) and max 3.6°C (38.5°F). In February, the average high-temperature registers at a still icy 3.6°C (38.5°F), nearly identical to January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -0.7°C (30.7°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). The beginning of March marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's cold 3.6°C (38.5°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 2.8°C (37°F) and max 13.8°C (56.8°F). Frauenkappelen's transition into April sees a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Frauenkappelen, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.3°C (41.5°F) and an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F). The unfolding of May shows an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F), indicating a slight variance from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Frauenkappelen, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). With the beginning of June, Frauenkappelen's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F) in May to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.2°C (52.2°F) and an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F). July is Frauenkappelen's warmest month, registering average high temperatures of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and lows of 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 11°C (51.8°F) and 22.9°C (73.2°F). The unfolding of August shows an average high-temperature of an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F), indicating a slight variance from July's 23.1°C (73.6°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Frauenkappelen, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.5°C (45.5°F) and max 18.3°C (64.9°F). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.2°C (39.6°F) and max 13.7°C (56.7°F). Frauenkappelen's transition into October involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Frauenkappelen, is another chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.5°C (32.9°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). The onset of November is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from a mild 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.5°C (27.5°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). Start of December brings a slight shift in the average high-temperature, dipping a bit from November's frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) to an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, noted for its average high-temperature of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and an average low-temperature of -3.8°C (25.2°F), is considered the coldest month.

The months with the highest humidity in Frauenkappelen are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

In Frauenkappelen, during the entire year, the rain falls for 149.7 days and collects up to 438mm (17.24") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 38 snowfall days, and 413mm (16.26") of snow is accumulated.

January and December, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Frauenkappelen. Snow falls for 9.8 days and accumulates 104mm (4.09") of snow.

The months with the lowest humidity in Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the most rainfall in Frauenkappelen is June, when the rain falls for 16.3 days and typically aggregates up to 54mm (2.13") of precipitation.

In Frauenkappelen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Frauenkappelen, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

July registers as the month with the average highest temperatures in Frauenkappelen, reaching 23.1°C (73.6°F) at its peak and 11.2°C (52.2°F) at the lowest.

August has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 11.5 days and typically collects 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Frauenkappelen.

Average temperature
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.2°C).

Average pressure
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (54mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.1 days).

Average snowfall
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (104mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).

Average UV index
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Frauenkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (8km).