Climate and monthly weather forecastGänsbrunnen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, is an icy winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.8°C (27°F) and an average high of 2.7°C (36.9°F). January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 2.7°C (36.9°F) at the peak and -2.8°C (27°F) at the base. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.8°C (27°F) and an average high of 3.7°C (38.7°F). Entering February, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still wintry 3.7°C (38.7°F), exhibiting a minimal shift from January's 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 0.3°C (32.5°F). March brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from February's icy 3.7°C (38.7°F) to a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and 14°C (57.2°F). The shift from March to April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F) to a refreshing 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Gänsbrunnen, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6°C (42.8°F) and 16.8°C (62.2°F). The arrival of May brings an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F), subtly diverging from April's 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Gänsbrunnen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.9°C (49.8°F). A gentle upsurge in temperatures occurs as May gives way to June, with average highs shifting from a comfortable 16.8°C (62.2°F) to a pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.9°C (53.4°F) and an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F). July tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Gänsbrunnen, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23°C (73.4°F) and min 11.7°C (53.1°F). Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, greets August with an average high-temperature of a still warm 23°C (73.4°F), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Gänsbrunnen, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.3°C (46.9°F) and max 18.7°C (65.7°F). A modest decline in the average high-temperature is seen during September, decreasing from a moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 4.9°C (40.8°F) and an average high of 13.7°C (56.7°F). The start of October comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a comfortable 18.7°C (65.7°F) in September to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 1.4°C (34.5°F). As November arrives, Gänsbrunnen's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from October's mild 13.7°C (56.7°F) to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.5°C (29.3°F) and max 4.2°C (39.6°F). The transition into December is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to a wintry 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high and low temperatures of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and -2.8°C (27°F) respectively, January is Gänsbrunnen's coldest month.

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

Throughout the year, in Gänsbrunnen, there are 195.6 rainfall days, and 870mm (34.25") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, September through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Gänsbrunnen, there are 37.6 snowfall days, and 557mm (21.93") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland, is February, when snow falls for 9.4 days and typically aggregates up to 133mm (5.24") of snow.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland. Rain falls for 20.2 days and accumulates 97mm (3.82") of precipitation.

June through August are months without snowfall in Gänsbrunnen.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland.

July stands out as Gänsbrunnen's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 11.9°C (53.4°F).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 15 days and typically collects 46mm (1.81") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Gänsbrunnen, with an average of 4.9h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.7°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.9°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-2.8°C).

Average pressure
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.3km/h).

Average humidity
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (79%).

Average rainfall
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (97mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (46mm).

Average rainfall days
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (12.3 days).

Average snowfall
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (133mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The months with the most cloud cover are January, February and December (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Gänsbrunnen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).