Climate and monthly weather forecastGerra, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Gerra, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -5.9°C (21.4°F) and an average high of 0.9°C (33.6°F). In Gerra, the month of January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 0.9°C (33.6°F) at the peak and -5.9°C (21.4°F) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Gerra, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between -5.8°C (21.6°F) and 2°C (35.6°F). Gerra, Switzerland, transitions into February recording an average high-temperature of a still icy 2°C (35.6°F), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Gerra, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). With the onset of March, Gerra's weather sees a minor temperature rise, transitioning from a cold 2°C (35.6°F) in February to a still icy 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Gerra, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and 9.8°C (49.6°F). April's arrival coincides with a marginal rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 5.6°C (42.1°F) to a chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Gerra, is a mild month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). Observing a minor shift, the average high-temperature during May adjusts from April's chilly 9.8°C (49.6°F) to a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Gerra, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 8.4°C (47.1°F) and 18.7°C (65.7°F). Gerra's transition into June sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F) in May to a comfortable 18.7°C (65.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is an agreeable summer month in Gerra, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and an average low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). Gerra's warmest month, July, registers temperatures that range from a high of 21.2°C (70.2°F) to a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Gerra, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 10.6°C (51.1°F). Gerra's weather in August displays an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 20.8°C (69.4°F), showing minor disparity from July's 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Gerra, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.2°C (45°F) and max 16.5°C (61.7°F). September's arrival subtly correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) in August to a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Gerra, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of 3.4°C (38.1°F) and an average high of 11.5°C (52.7°F). The onset of October introduces a moderate change in Gerra's weather, with average high-temperatures falling from September's comfortable 16.5°C (61.7°F) to a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Gerra, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.7°C (30.7°F) and max 5.5°C (41.9°F). Gerra's November weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F) in October to a wintry 5.5°C (41.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Gerra, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -4.6°C (23.7°F) and max 2°C (35.6°F). As Gerra enters December, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the 5.5°C (41.9°F) of November to a still icy 2°C (35.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 0.9°C (33.6°F) and an average low-temperature of -5.9°C (21.4°F).

January is the month with the least rainfall in Gerra, Switzerland. Rain falls for 8.9 days and accumulates 45mm (1.77") of precipitation.

In Gerra, during the entire year, the rain falls for 200.8 days and collects up to 1253mm (49.33") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Gerra.

In Gerra, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 63.5 days and aggregates up to 1500mm (59.06") of snow.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

June through September are months without snowfall in Gerra.

The month with the longest days in Gerra is June, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Gerra are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Gerra, July is identified by the average highest temperatures, reaching a peak of 21.2°C (70.2°F) and a low of 10.5°C (50.9°F).

The least humid month is July, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the most sunshine in Gerra is July, with an average of 11.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month is November, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

November is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 14.3 days and accumulates 164mm (6.46") of precipitation.

November is the month with the most snowfall in Gerra. Snow falls for 6.6 days and accumulates 334mm (13.15") of snow.

With an average of 5.4h of sunshine, November has the least sunshine of the year in Gerra.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Gerra, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (10.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5.9°C).

Average pressure
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Gerra, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (7.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (5.8km/h).

Average humidity
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is November (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (76%).

Average rainfall
Gerra, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (164mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (45mm).

Average rainfall days
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (25.5 days).
The months with the least rainy days are February and December (8.6 days).

Average snowfall
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is November (334mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (3.1 days).

Average UV index
Gerra, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Gerra, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Gerra, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September, October and November (8km).