Climate and monthly weather forecastGerzensee, Switzerland
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Gerzensee, Switzerland, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). The coldest period is January, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Gerzensee, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.6°C (38.5°F) and -4.2°C (24.4°F). Gerzensee notes an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.6°C (38.5°F) in February, hardly diverging from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Gerzensee, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.7°C (30.7°F) and max 8.3°C (46.9°F). The coming of March brings a minor shift in Gerzensee's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's wintry 3.6°C (38.5°F) to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Gerzensee, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.8°C (37°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). The transition from March to April brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a mild 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Gerzensee, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 16.5°C (61.7°F) and 5.3°C (41.5°F). Gerzensee's weather in May, with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F), subtly shifts from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Gerzensee, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.8°C (69.4°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). Gerzensee in June denotes a subtle temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in May to an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Gerzensee, Switzerland, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.1°C (73.6°F) and min 11.2°C (52.2°F). The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and an average low-temperature of 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Gerzensee, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.9°C (73.2°F) and an average low of 11°C (51.8°F). With the onset of August, the average high-temperature stands at a pleasant 22.9°C (73.2°F), closely aligned with July's 23.1°C (73.6°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Gerzensee, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). With the onset of September, Gerzensee's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's pleasant 22.9°C (73.2°F) to a refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Gerzensee, Switzerland, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.7°C (56.7°F) and min 4.2°C (39.6°F). In Gerzensee, entering October brings a subtle temperature decrement, reducing from September's comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a still refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Gerzensee, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 0.5°C (32.9°F) and 8.2°C (46.8°F). Gerzensee's average high-temperature decreases in November, falling from a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Gerzensee, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.5°C (27.5°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). Transition into December subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.2°C).
Average pressure
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average pressure in January:
1019.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.2mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1021mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.7km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).
Average humidity
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).
Average rainfall
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (54mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).
Average rainfall days
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.1 days).
Average snowfall
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The month with the highest snowfall is February (104mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Gerzensee, Switzerland
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Gerzensee, Switzerland
The months with the highest visibility are March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (8km).





