Climate and monthly weather forecastHinterkappelen, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average low of -3.8°C (25.2°F) and an average high of 2.9°C (37.2°F). In Hinterkappelen, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 2.9°C (37.2°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Hinterkappelen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between -4.2°C (24.4°F) and 3.6°C (38.5°F). February's commencement is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.6°C (38.5°F), diverging marginally from January's 2.9°C (37.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Hinterkappelen, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). Hinterkappelen in March observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a wintry 3.6°C (38.5°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.8°C (56.8°F) and an average low of 2.8°C (37°F). Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, sees a rise in temperature during April, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Hinterkappelen, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.3°C (41.5°F) and max 16.5°C (61.7°F). The start of May sees the average high-temperature at a still refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F), showing little difference from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Hinterkappelen, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.1°C (48.4°F) and 20.8°C (69.4°F). With the beginning of June, Hinterkappelen's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in May to an agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.1°C (73.6°F) and 11.2°C (52.2°F). Hinterkappelen witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a low of 11.2°C (52.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.9°C (73.2°F) and min 11°C (51.8°F). During August, the average high-temperature is an agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F), maintaining a close resemblance to that of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Hinterkappelen, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.3°C (64.9°F) and min 7.5°C (45.5°F). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in September, from August's agreeable 22.9°C (73.2°F) to a comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). The start of October signals a gentle decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 18.3°C (64.9°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Hinterkappelen, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 0.5°C (32.9°F). Hinterkappelen in November demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F) in October to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Hinterkappelen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.3°C (39.7°F) and -2.5°C (27.5°F). In Hinterkappelen, the beginning of December is marked by a marginally lowered average high-temperature, shifting from November's frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) to a wintry 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January sees the average lowest temperatures, reaching 2.9°C (37.2°F) at the peak and -3.8°C (25.2°F) at the low.

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

Throughout the year, in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, there are 149.7 rainfall days, and 438mm (17.24") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland.

Throughout the year, in Hinterkappelen, there are 38 snowfall days, and 413mm (16.26") of snow is accumulated.

January and December, with an average of 5.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Hinterkappelen. Snow falls for 9.8 days and accumulates 104mm (4.09") of snow.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 77%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 16.3 days and typically aggregates up to 54mm (2.13") of precipitation.

In Hinterkappelen, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

In Hinterkappelen, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 23.1°C (73.6°F) and a minimum average of 11.2°C (52.2°F).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Hinterkappelen. Rain falls for 11.5 days and accumulates 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Hinterkappelen, Switzerland.

Average temperature
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (11.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-4.2°C).

Average pressure
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2km/h).

Average humidity
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (77%).

Average rainfall
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (54mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.1 days).

Average snowfall
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (104mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).

Average UV index
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Hinterkappelen, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (8km).