Climate and monthly weather forecastInden, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Inden, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.8°C (27°F) and -11.8°C (10.8°F). January, recording an average high temperature of -2.8°C (27°F) and a low temperature of -11.8°C (10.8°F), is Inden's coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Inden, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -11.9°C (10.6°F) and max -2.4°C (27.7°F). With the onset of February, a modest change to a still freezing cold -2.4°C (27.7°F) from January's -2.8°C (27°F) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Inden, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 0.4°C (32.7°F) and -8.6°C (16.5°F). As Inden welcomes March, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a cold 0.4°C (32.7°F), showing little deviation from February's -2.4°C (27.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Inden, Switzerland, is a wintry spring month, with an average temperature varying between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 4.7°C (40.5°F). The onset of April brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from 0.4°C (32.7°F) in March to a still cold 4.7°C (40.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Inden, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between -0.6°C (30.9°F) and 8.4°C (47.1°F). In Inden, the average high-temperature in May slightly increases from an icy 4.7°C (40.5°F) in April to a frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Inden, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 3.7°C (38.7°F) and max 13.5°C (56.3°F). June indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F) in May to a refreshing 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Inden, Switzerland, is a refreshing summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.3°C (61.3°F) and min 5.8°C (42.4°F). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and a low of 5.8°C (42.4°F), is Inden's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an enjoyable month in Inden, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 16.2°C (61.2°F) and 5.8°C (42.4°F). Inden's weather in August, with an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.2°C (61.2°F), subtly shifts from July's 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Inden, is still a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12°C (53.6°F) and an average low of 2.8°C (37°F). The start of September comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a comfortable 16.2°C (61.2°F) in August to a cool 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Inden, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.9°C (30.4°F) and max 7.8°C (46°F). In October, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a cool 12°C (53.6°F) in September to a frosty 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Inden, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -5.3°C (22.5°F) and 2.2°C (36°F). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 7.8°C (46°F) in October to a wintry 2.2°C (36°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Inden, Switzerland, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.4°C (29.5°F) and -10.2°C (13.6°F). A mild drop in Inden's average high-temperature is observed in December, transitioning from a wintry 2.2°C (36°F) in November to a freezing cold -1.4°C (29.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of -2.8°C (27°F) and a low of -11.8°C (10.8°F), January stands out as the coldest month.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Inden. Rain falls for 7.7 days and accumulates 23mm (0.91") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Inden, there are 172.2 rainfall days, and 522mm (20.55") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through June, August through December are months with snowfall in Inden, Switzerland.

In Inden, Switzerland, during the entire year, snow falls for 111 days and aggregates up to 1205mm (47.44") of snow.

January through April and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 92%, March is the most humid month in Inden.

The month with the most snowfall is March, when snow falls for 18.1 days and typically aggregates up to 199mm (7.83") of snow.

The months with the most rainfall in Inden are June and August, with an average 67mm (2.64") of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Inden, Switzerland.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index.

Inden's warmest temperatures are experienced in July, with average high temperatures of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and lows of 5.8°C (42.4°F).

The only month without snowfall is July.

July and August, with an average of 9.5h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Inden, Switzerland.

With an average relative humidity of 80%, August is the least humid month.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Inden, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Inden, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (16.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.8°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (5.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-11.9°C).

Average pressure
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Inden, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6km/h).

Average humidity
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (80%).

Average rainfall
Inden, Switzerland

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are June and August (67mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (23mm).

Average rainfall days
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (23.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.6 days).

Average snowfall
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is March (199mm).
The month with the least snowfall is July (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Inden, Switzerland

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and March (18.1 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (3.8 days).

Average UV index
Inden, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Inden, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Inden, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are July, August and October (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (6km).