Climate and monthly weather forecastLes Pommerats, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2°C (28.4°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). January, recording an average high temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low temperature of -2°C (28.4°F), is Les Pommerats's coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Les Pommerats, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average low of -1.8°C (28.8°F). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still cold 4.3°C (39.7°F), subtly varied from January's 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Les Pommerats, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 9.3°C (48.7°F) and an average low of 1.3°C (34.3°F). In Les Pommerats, the average high-temperature in March increases from a wintry 4.3°C (39.7°F) in February to a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14°C (57.2°F) and 4.3°C (39.7°F). April's onset brings a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 9.3°C (48.7°F) in March to a mild 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 16.7°C (62.1°F) and 6.5°C (43.7°F). The shift into May records an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 16.7°C (62.1°F), subtly varied from April's 14°C (57.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Les Pommerats, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 20.5°C (68.9°F) and 10.3°C (50.5°F). In Les Pommerats, stepping into June brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from May's refreshing 16.7°C (62.1°F) to a pleasant 20.5°C (68.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another pleasant summer month in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.8°C (73°F) and min 12.3°C (54.1°F). July and August bring Les Pommerats's highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Les Pommerats, is another pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.2°C (54°F) and an average high of 22.8°C (73°F). In Les Pommerats, the months of July and August are known for the peak temperatures, reaching an average high of 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Les Pommerats, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 8.5°C (47.3°F). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F) from August's agreeable 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.5°C (41.9°F) and max 13.9°C (57°F). October's arrival aligns with a minor decrease in average high-temperatures, from September's comfortable 18.5°C (65.3°F) to a still refreshing 13.9°C (57°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Les Pommerats, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.3°C (36.1°F) and 8.3°C (46.9°F). A shift in the average high-temperature occurs in November, reducing from a mild 13.9°C (57°F) in October to a frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.5°C (31.1°F) and max 4.8°C (40.6°F). December brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) in November to an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, marked by an average high-temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low-temperature of -2°C (28.4°F), is the coldest month.

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

Throughout the year, there are 188.6 rainfall days, and 818mm (32.2") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Les Pommerats.

Throughout the year, in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, there are 49 snowfall days, and 745mm (29.33") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Les Pommerats.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Les Pommerats, Switzerland. Snow falls for 11.6 days and accumulates 170mm (6.69") of snow.

The least humid month in Les Pommerats is April, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 20.9 days and typically aggregates up to 94mm (3.7") of precipitation.

In Les Pommerats, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Les Pommerats, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

The warmest period in Les Pommerats falls in July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 22.8°C (73°F).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall in Les Pommerats is September, when the rain falls for 14.3 days and typically collects 40mm (1.57") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Les Pommerats, Switzerland, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Les Pommerats is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine in Les Pommerats is December, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2°C).

Average pressure
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and November (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.7km/h).

Average humidity
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (80%).

Average rainfall
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (94mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (40mm).

Average rainfall days
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (20.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.6 days).

Average snowfall
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is February (170mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (14.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (6.7 days).

Average UV index
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Les Pommerats, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).