Climate and monthly weather forecastLeysin, Switzerland

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Leysin, Switzerland, is an icy winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.2°C (32.4°F) and an average low of -7.5°C (18.5°F). January, with its high-temperature average of 0.2°C (32.4°F) and a low-temperature average of -7.5°C (18.5°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Leysin, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and an average low of -7.8°C (18°F). The arrival of February coincides with an average high-temperature of a still cold 0.4°C (32.7°F), indicating a minimal shift from January's 0.2°C (32.4°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is still a cold month in Leysin, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and an average low of -3.9°C (25°F). With the onset of March, Leysin experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an icy 0.4°C (32.7°F) in February to a still wintry 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Leysin, Switzerland, is a frosty spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.3°C (32.5°F) and 9.6°C (49.3°F). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of April, moving from an icy 4.3°C (39.7°F) in March to a chilly 9.6°C (49.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Leysin, is a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 12.6°C (54.7°F) and 3.2°C (37.8°F). Leysin, Switzerland, in May observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a frosty 9.6°C (49.3°F) in April to a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Leysin, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 17.2°C (63°F) and 6.9°C (44.4°F). The embrace of June brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F) in May to an enjoyable 17.2°C (63°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another refreshing summer month in Leysin, Switzerland, with temperature in the range of an average high of 19.7°C (67.5°F) and an average low of 8.6°C (47.5°F). Leysin witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 19.7°C (67.5°F) and a low of 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Leysin, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 8.4°C (47.1°F) and 19.4°C (66.9°F). The transition into August is marked with an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 19.4°C (66.9°F), showing an insignificant shift from July's 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Leysin, Switzerland, with an average temperature varying between 15.5°C (59.9°F) and 5.5°C (41.9°F). As Leysin enters September, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the a refreshing 19.4°C (66.9°F) of August to a moderate 15.5°C (59.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Leysin, Switzerland, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 11.5°C (52.7°F) and 2.4°C (36.3°F). Transitioning from September to October involves a subtle drop in average high-temperatures, descending from a refreshing 15.5°C (59.9°F) to a cool 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Leysin, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average low of -1.5°C (29.3°F). The shift from October to November corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to an icy 5.8°C (42.4°F) from a fresh 11.5°C (52.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Leysin, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.5°C (34.7°F) and -5.5°C (22.1°F). The onset of December aligns with a soft reduction in the average high-temperature, gently falling from 5.8°C (42.4°F) in November to a still icy 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Leysin's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 0.2°C (32.4°F) to a low of -7.5°C (18.5°F).

In Leysin, Switzerland, during the entire year, the rain falls for 86.1 days and collects up to 335mm (13.19") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Leysin, Switzerland, are January through May, October through December.

In Leysin, during the entire year, snow falls for 44.4 days and aggregates up to 817mm (32.17") of snow.

January and December, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Leysin, Switzerland, are January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

In Leysin, Switzerland, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Leysin, Switzerland, is June, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the highest UV index in Leysin.

The warmest time of the year in Leysin, Switzerland, is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 19.7°C (67.5°F) and a low of 8.6°C (47.5°F).

The months with the lowest humidity in Leysin are July, August and October, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 6.7 days and typically collects 12mm (0.47") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Leysin, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 5.2 days and accumulates 41mm (1.61") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Leysin, Switzerland, is December, when snow falls for 9.2 days and typically aggregates up to 198mm (7.8") of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Leysin, Switzerland, is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Leysin, Switzerland

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (19.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.2°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (8.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7.8°C).

Average pressure
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Leysin, Switzerland

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (9.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.5km/h).

Average humidity
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, August and October (78%).

Average rainfall
Leysin, Switzerland

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (41mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (12mm).

Average rainfall days
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (10.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.7 days).

Average snowfall
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the highest snowfall is December (198mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (9.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the most sunshine days is October (22.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (17.7 days).

Average UV index
Leysin, Switzerland

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Leysin, Switzerland

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Leysin, Switzerland

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).